5.18Bringing, Selling, Giving, Furnishing, or Otherwise Providing Access to a Prescription Drug or Controlled Substance in a Correctional Facility
[…] 4.MCL 800.281(4) Does Not Impose Strict-Liability

MCL 800.281(4) does not ‘plainly impose’ strict liability”; rather, “to establish a violation of MCL 800.281(4), the prosecution must prove that a defendant acted with intent, knowledge, or recklessness as required by MCL 8.9(3).” People v Tadgerson, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2025), rev’g 346 Mich App 104 (2023); MCL 8.9(2). “The issue in [Tadgerson was] whether MCL 8.9 requires the prosecution to establish a scienter requirement or mens rea element for the offense of being a prisoner in possession of a controlled substance (PPCS) in violation of MCL 800.281(4).” Tadgerson, ___ Mich at ___. MCL 800.281(4) provides in relevant part that “a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance.” Tadgerson, ___ Mich at ___. MCL 8.9 “imposes a culpability requirement for statutes that are not otherwise excluded by MCL 8.9(7),3 statutes that are not plainly strict-liability offenses, and statutes in which the mens rea is not specified in the statutory language.”