8.5Affirmative Defense Under § 8
[…] (3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition.” MCL 333.26428(a).

B.Procedural Requirements

“A person may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in [MCL 333.26428(a)].” MCL 333.26428(b).

1.Defense Must Be Asserted Before Trial

“[T]he § 8 defense cannot be asserted for the first time at trial”; rather, it must be raised “in a pretrial motion to dismiss and for an evidentiary hearing.”