Chapter 1: Common Issues Arising in Trial Court Proceedings
[…] See also MCR 2.518(C), which provides:
“Confidentiality. If the court retains discovery materials filed pursuant to MCR 1.109(D) or an exhibit submitted pursuant to [MCR 2.518] after a hearing or trial and the material is confidential as provided by law, court rule, or court order pursuant to MCR 8.119(I), the court must continue to maintain the material in a confidential manner.”
“The [SCAO] shall establish and maintain records management policies and procedures for the courts, including a records retention and disposal schedule, in accordance with [S]upreme [C]ourt rules.” MCL 600.1428(1). “The record retention and disposal schedule shall be developed and maintained as prescribed in . . . MCL 399.811.” MCL 600.1428(1).
“Subject to the records reproduction act, . . . MCL 24.401 to [MCL] 24.406, a court may dispose of any record as prescribed in [MCL 600.1428(1)].” MCL 600.1428(2).
“A record, regardless of its medium, shall not be disposed of until the record has been in the custody of the court for the retention period established under [MCL 600.1428(1)].” MCL 600.1428(3).
MCR 8.119(K) provides:
“Retention Periods and Disposal of Court Records.