Chapter 1: Common Issues Arising in Trial Court Proceedings
[…] MCL 771.14(5).18
If a victim impact statement is included in the presentence report, the victim must be notified that his or her statement will be made available to the defendant and defense counsel unless the court exempts it from disclosure. MCL 780.763(1)(e); MCL 780.791(2)(c); MCL 780.823(1)(e).
f.Probation Records
“[A]ll records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection.” MCL 791.229. However, “[j]udges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories.” Id. See also Howe v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 440 Mich 203 (1992) (discussing the scope of the privilege). “The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.” MCL 791.229.
MCR 8.119(I)(1)-(3) provide information on sealing records, as follows:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided by statute or court rule, a court may not enter an order that seals courts [sic] records, in whole or in part, in any action or proceeding, unless