6.17Required Advice of Rights at Plea Proceedings
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that Const 1963, art 1, § 20, guarantees a trial by jury to any defendant accused of a criminal offense. The Court explained that although MCL 436.1703 proscribes conduct classified as a “petty offense,” the conduct prohibited is clearly classified by statute as a “crime” for which a defendant has the right to a trial by jury. Antkoviak, 242 Mich App at 471, 481, citing MCL 750.5.
Electing a bench trial. A defendant is entitled to a jury trial “when required by law.” MCR 6.610(D)(1)(c)(iii). However, a defendant may waive his or her right to a jury trial. MCL 763.3(1) provides, in relevant part:
“In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury.” (Emphasis added.)