6.17Required Advice of Rights at Plea Proceedings
[…] People v Winters, 320 Mich App 506, 512 (2017).
Right to a trial by jury. Const 1963, art 1, § 20, provides that “[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury[.]” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a defendant has a constitutional right to be tried by a jury in misdemeanor cases even when conviction would not result in imprisonment. People v Antkoviak, 242 Mich App 424, 463 (2000).