7.29Circuit Court Arraignment
[…] A district court judge must take a felony plea as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties. MCR 6.111(A).

Once a plea is taken under MCR 6.111, it is governed by MCR 6.310. MCR 6.111(C).

A verbatim record of the arraignment must be made. MCR 6.113(B).


Committee Tip:

Before taking a defendant’s plea or proceeding to trial, it is imperative to confirm, on the record, that the defendant has been given a copy of the information.

 

G.Felony Plea in District Court6

MCL 766.4(3) provides:

“A district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea. A district judge shall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties. Sentencing for a felony shall be conducted by a circuit judge, who shall be assigned and whose name shall be available to the litigants, pursuant to court rule, before the plea is taken.”

See also MCR 6.111(A), which provides, in relevant part:

“A district court judge shall take a felony plea as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.