7.29Circuit Court Arraignment
[…] “Unless the trial court does the scheduling of the arraignment on the information, the district court must do so in accordance with the administrative orders of the trial court.” MCR 6.110(I). MCR 6.110(I) contemplates the prompt scheduling of an arraignment on an information but also recognizes that practices may vary throughout the state depending on local circumstances. Nonetheless, the subrule appears to require that trial courts establish a local practice by administrative order, subject to Supreme Court review. See MCR 8.112(B)(3).

E.Circuit Court Arraignment in District Court

 MCL 766.13 provides, in relevant part:

“If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a felony has been committed and that there is probable cause for charing the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall forthwith bind the defendant to appear within 14 days for arraignment before the circuit court of that county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by court rule.” (Emphasis added.)