7.29Circuit Court Arraignment
[…] See MCR 8.112(B)(3).

E.Circuit Court Arraignment in District Court

 MCL 766.13 provides, in relevant part:

“If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary examination that a felony has been committed and that there is probable cause for charing the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall forthwith bind the defendant to appear within 14 days for arraignment before the circuit court of that county, or the magistrate may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by court rule.” (Emphasis added.)

MCL 600.8311(f) also specifically grants the district court jurisdiction over “[c]ircuit court arraignments in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court under . . . MCL 766.13[,]” and provides further that “[s]entencing for felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court shall be conducted by a circuit judge.”