8.7Bond Forfeiture
[…] 5 “MCL 765.28(1) and MCR 3.604(I)(2) do not conflict[]” because they govern “two separate and distinct events[;]” “MCL 765.28(1) [governs] the procedure for providing a surety notice of a [defendant’s failure to appear, while] MCR 3.604(I)(2)[] . . . [governs] the procedure to provide notice of a hearing on a motion for judgment.” In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond (People v Stanford), 318 Mich App 330, 335 (2016) (additionally noting that if a conflict existed, the statute would control, as provided by MCR 3.604(A)).
6 At the time In re Bail Bond Forfeiture, 318 Mich App 330 (2016) was decided, MCL 765.28 required “immediate notice not to exceed 7 days after the date of the failure to appear”; the statute was amended effective February 19, 2018, to require notice “within 7 days after the date of the [defendant’s] failure to appear[.]” See 2017 PA 174.
7 It appears that the numeral “1” was inadvertently omitted from MCL 765.28(2) when MCL 765.28(1) was amended by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018.
8 “[MCL 765.28(2)] does not apply if the defendant was apprehended more than 56 days after the bail or bond was ordered forfeited and judgment entered and the surety did not fully pay the forfeiture judgment within that 56-day period.” MCL 765.28(3).
9 Effective May 1, 1994, 1993 PA 343 amended MCL 765.15 and redesignated former MCL 765.15(a) as MCL 765.15(1). The amendment did not substantively change this provision.