8.7Bond Forfeiture
[…] MCL 765.28(2).8 “If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that effect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” Id. See also SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2017-01, Surety Bond Process.
“The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which such recognizance was taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court.” MCL 600.4835. “But [MCL 600.4835] does not authorize such court to remit any fine imposed by any court upon a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for an actual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of its orders or process.” Id.