8.7Bond Forfeiture
[…] Similarly, where the surety receives timely notice of the motion to enter judgment under MCR 3.604(I)(2),5 but the notice itself is not timely under MCL 765.28(1), “the court cannot require the surety to pay the surety bond.” In re Bail Bond Forfeiture, 318 Mich App 330, 337 (2016) (the notice sent to the surety was postmarked eight days after the defendant failed to appear in violation of MCL 765.28(1)).6
B.Setting Aside Bond Forfeiture
The trial court must consider a motion to set aside a bond forfeiture judgment under the standards set out in MCL 765.28(2) and MCL 600.4835. People v Bray, 481 Mich 888, 889 (2008).
“[T]he court shall set aside the forfeiture and discharge the bail or surety bond within [17] year from the date of forfeiture judgment if the defendant has been apprehended, the ends of justice have not been thwarted, and the county has been repaid its costs for apprehending the person.” MCL 765.28(2).8 “If the bond or bail is discharged, the court shall enter an order to that effect with a statement of the amount to be returned to the surety.” Id. See also SCAO Administrative Memorandum 2017-01, Surety Bond Process.