8.7Bond Forfeiture
[…] People v Mysliwiec, 315 Mich App 414, 418 (2016). See Section 8.3(B).
2 Stanford, 318 Mich App 330, addressed a former version of MCL 765.28(1), which was amended—in response to Stanford, according to legislative analyses—by 2017 PA 174, effective February 19, 2018. The amendment eliminated a requirement that the clerk of the court enter a default on the record and clarified that the required surety notice may be served in person, left at the surety’s last known address, mailed electronically, or mailed by first-class mail. MCL 765.28(1).
3 At the time In re Bail Bond Forfeiture, 496 Mich 320 (2014) was decided, MCL 765.28 required “immediate notice not to exceed 7 days after the date of the failure to appear”; the statute was amended effective February 19, 2018, to require notice “within 7 days after the date of the [defendant’s] failure to appear[.]” See 2017 PA 174.