3.23Contents of the Search Warrant
[…] For a summary of the search warrant process, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist describing the process for issuing a search warrant and the checklist describing the process for electronically issuing a search warrant.

A.Description of Premises to be Searched

The United States and Michigan Constitutions require that a search warrant particularly describe the place to be searched. See US Const, Am IV (“no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched . . . .”) and Const 1963, art I, § 11 (“No warrant to search any place . . . shall issue without describing [it] . . . .”). See also MCL 780.654(1) (“[e]ach warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other location or place to be searched . . . .”).

The place to be searched must be described with sufficient precision so as to exclude any and all other places.