Chapter 5: District Court Arraignments
[…] Id.
Express statutory authority for felony arraignments is contained in MCL 764.26:
“Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his [or her] rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.”
General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless arrest for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL 764.13:
“A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.”
Videoconferencing technology is the preferred mode for conducting arraignments for in-custody defendants. MCR 6.006(C)(1).