Chapter 5: District Court Arraignments
[…] Mallory, 421 Mich at 239 (citations omitted). “Finally, prompt arraignment affords the arrestee an opportunity to have his right to liberty on bail determined.” Id.
Express statutory authority for felony arraignments is contained in MCL 764.26:
“Every person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his [or her] rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer.”
General statutory authority for arraignments following a warrantless arrest for an offense of unspecified severity is contained in MCL 764.13: