6.13Authority of District Court Judges and Magistrates to Accept Misdemeanor Pleas1
[…] MCR 6.008(D).

Concurrent jurisdiction and probation officers. “As part of a concurrent jurisdiction plan, the circuit court and district court may enter into an agreement for district court probation officers to prepare the presentence investigation report and supervise on probation defendants who either plead guilty to, or are found guilty of, a misdemeanor in circuit court. The case remains under the jurisdiction of the circuit court.” MCR 6.008(E).

To the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or only judge of the district, MCL 600.8512a permits a district court magistrate to:

“(a) Accept an admission of responsibility, decide a motion to set aside a default or withdraw an admission, and order civil sanctions for a civil infraction and order an appropriate civil sanction permitted by the statute or ordinance defining the act or omission.

(b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and impose sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation punishable by a fine and which is not punishable by imprisonment by the terms of the statute or ordinance creating the offense.”

Additionally, subject to the chief district judge’s approval, a district court magistrate has the authority to accept pleas for specified offenses. See MCL 600.8511(a)-(d). MCL 600.8511(b) specifically “establishes two different grants of authority.”