8.14Effect of Conviction Invalidation on Payment of Court-Ordered Financial Obligations
[…] MCL 600.4835 (providing that the circuit court has discretion to “remit any penalty, or any part thereof,” but further providing that MCL 600.4835 “does not authorize [the] court to remit any fine imposed by any court upon a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for an actual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of its orders or process”); and

MCL 780.622(2) and MCL 712A.18e(11)(a) (providing that an applicant moving to set aside a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication, respectively, “is not entitled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of” the conviction or adjudication that is set aside).2

The preceding list is not meant to be exhaustive.