8.14Effect of Conviction Invalidation on Payment of Court-Ordered Financial Obligations
[…] Note that the application of the following Michigan statutes may be impacted by Nelson:

the Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act, MCL 691.1751 et seq. (providing that an individual who was convicted and imprisoned for a crime he or she did not commit may bring a cause of action against the state for compensation and for reimbursement, under MCL 691.1755(2)(b), “of any amount awarded and collected by [the] state under the state correctional facility reimbursement act,” MCL 800.401 et seq., but not otherwise providing for a refund of fees, costs, and restitution);

MCL 600.4835 (providing that the circuit court has discretion to “remit any penalty, or any part thereof,” but further providing that MCL 600.4835 “does not authorize [the] court to remit any fine imposed by any court upon a conviction for any criminal offense, nor any fine imposed by any court for an actual contempt of such court, or for disobedience of its orders or process”); and