8.14Effect of Conviction Invalidation on Payment of Court-Ordered Financial Obligations
[…] MCL 780.622(2) and MCL 712A.18e(11)(a) (providing that an applicant moving to set aside a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication, respectively, “is not entitled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of” the conviction or adjudication that is set aside).2

The preceding list is not meant to be exhaustive.

1   MCL 600.1475 provides that “[i]n case any amount is collected on any judgment or decree, if such judgment or decree be afterward reversed the court shall award restitution of the amount so collected, with interest from the time of collection.”

2    Nelson, 581 US 130, requires a refund of conviction-related assessments following the invalidation of a conviction. It is unknown whether the reasoning of Nelson will be extended to convictions that are set aside (expunged), rather than vacated or reversed on appeal.