8.3Payment and Collection
[…] 8.3Payment and Collection

Ordinarily, a defendant must pay all fines, costs, penalties, and other financial obligations at the time the court orders them. MCL 600.4803(1); MCR 1.110. However, “[t]he court may provide for the amounts imposed under [MCL 769.1k] to be collected at any time.” MCL 769.1k(5). “The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing.” MCL 600.4803(1).

An individual who fails to satisfy in full a penalty, fee, or costs imposed by the court within 56 days after the amount was due is subject to a late penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount owed.