8.3Payment and Collection
[…] However, “[a] defendant must not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for the nonpayment of costs ordered under this section unless the court determines that the defendant has the resources to pay the ordered costs and has not made a good-faith effort to do so.” MCL 769.1k(10).5

1   The 20-percent penalty imposed under MCL 600.4803(1) is not usurious; nor does it violate the equal protection and due process clauses of the federal and state constitutions. People v Shenoskey, 320 Mich App 80, 86-87 (2017).

2   MCL 600.4803 “does not apply to a juvenile or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court under . . . MCL 712A.2.” MCL 600.4803(3).

3   Costs of a court-appointed attorney are discussed in Section 8.8.

4   While MCL 769.1k has been amended since the decision in Wallace, explicit statutory language requiring the assessment of a defendant’s ability to pay has not been added.