1.9Condominiums
[…] B.Conversion Condominium Projects

The Condominium Act has as its focus the protection of potential unit purchasers, developers and co-owners.1 Local ordinances may exist that provide additional protection to tenants in a conversion project.

The developer of a conversion condominium project is required to give notice to all existing tenants of any unit in the project that is proposed to be converted to a condominium. MCL 559.204(2). The notice must be physically delivered or sent by first-class mail to each unit and addressed to the unit’s tenant.  MCL 559.204(2)(d). In addition, no tenancy, whether month-to-month or otherwise, can be terminated by the lessor without cause within 120 days of such notice.2 Id. However, a tenant who receives notice of a proposed conversion “may terminate his or her tenancy, at any time, if notice of termination of tenancy is given to the developer not less than 60 days before the date of termination.” MCL 559.204(3).

At the same time notice is given under MCL 559.204, the developer must also “notify each existing [qualified] tenant[3] . . . of the right to elect an extended lease arrangement and the terms and conditions of an extended lease arrangement.” MCL 559.204b(3).