4.2Bases for the Initiation of Summary Proceedings
[…] Summary proceedings may be initiated if the tenant has not vacated the premises within 24 hours of receiving the notice to quit. MCL 554.134(4) (notice to quit for controlled substance offenses); MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(iii) (summary proceedings for tenant’s failure to comply with notice to quit for controlled substance offenses). See also MCL 600.5714(1)(b) (demand for possession for controlled substance offenses).4 Summary proceedings may be initiated only if a formal police report alleging that the person has engaged in the unlawful conduct has been filed. MCL 554.134(4). See also MCL 600.5714(1)(b) (demand for possession for controlled substance offenses).
5.Continuing Health Hazard on, or Physical Injury to, the Premises
A landlord may make a written seven-day demand for possession of the premises when a tenant “willfully or negligently causes a serious and continuing health hazard to exist on the premises, or causes extensive and continuing physical injury to the premises[.]” MCL 600.5714(1)(d). Summary proceedings may be initiated if the tenant fails “to deliver up possession of the premises or to substantially restore or repair the premises” within seven days of receiving the demand for possession, as long as summary proceedings are initiated no later than 90 days after the landlord discovered or should have discovered the condition of the premises. Id. (Emphasis added).
6.Causing or Threatening to Cause Physical Injury to an Individual
Under certain conditions, a landlord may serve a written seven-day notice to quit on a tenant “after the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, or a person under the tenant’s control, on real property owned or operated by the tenant’s landlord, has caused or threatened physical injury to an individual.” MCL 600.5714(1)(e). Summary proceedings may be initiated if the tenant fails to vacate the premises within seven days of receiving the notice to quit. Id. Summary proceedings may be initiated “only if the police department with jurisdiction has been notified that the person, on real property owned or operated by the tenant’s landlord, caused or threatened physical injury to an individual.” Id. MCL 600.5714(1)(e) does not apply if the tenant or a member of the tenant’s household is the person injured or threatened or if federal housing regulations would be violated by application of this section.5 MCL 600.5714(1)(e)(i)-(ii).