4.2Bases for the Initiation of Summary Proceedings
[…] A landlord shall not refuse to enter a lease because the prospective tenant declines to consent to electronic service under [MCL 600.5718].”
1 Tenants in governmentally subsidized housing are entitled to different and/or additional notice provisions. See Chapter 3.
2 See Section 4.3(E).
3 The remaining provision in MCL 554.134, MCL 554.134(4), authorizes the termination of a lease for specific controlled substance violations on the premises. MCL 554.134(4) is discussed below.
4 A tenant of housing operated by a local unit of government “is not considered to be holding over under [MCL 600.5714(1)(b) or MCL 600.5714(1)(c)] unless the tenancy or agreement has been terminated for just cause, as provided by lawful rules of the local housing commission or by law.” MCL 600.5714(2). Similarly, a tenant in a mobile home park “is not considered to be holding over under [MCL 600.5714(1)(b) or MCL 600.5714(1)(c)] unless the tenancy or lease agreement is terminated for just cause pursuant to chapter 57a.” MCL 600.5714(3). See Section 1.11 for information on mobile home tenancies.
5 See Chapter 3 for more information on governmentally subsidized housing.