4.2Bases for the Initiation of Summary Proceedings
[…] MCL 600.5718(1) requires that service of the demand for possession be accomplished by:
•personal delivery to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(a),
•personal delivery on the premises to a member of the tenant’s family or household or an employee, who is of suitable age and discretion, with instructions to deliver it to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(b),
•first-class mail addressed to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(c), or
•electronic service, “if [the tenant] has in writing specifically consented to electronic service of the demand and if the consent or confirmation of the consent has been sent by 1 party and affirmatively replied to, by electronic transmission, by the other party.” MCL 600.5718(1)(d).
Note: Different requirements apply to service of the summons and complaint initiating summary proceedings to recover possession of the premises. See Section 4.4(D).
“If the demand is mailed, the date of service . . . is the next regular day for delivery of mail after the day when it was mailed.”MCL 600.5718(1)(c).
The use of electronic service under MCL 600.5718(1)(d) is subject to MCL 600.5718(2), which provides:
“The electronic service address used by a party in the process under [MCL 600.5718(1)(d)] shall be considered to remain that party’s correct, functioning electronic service address, unless the process under [MCL 600.5718(1)(d)] is repeated using a different electronic service address for that party or unless that party notifies the other in writing that that party no longer has an electronic service address. A landlord shall not refuse to enter a lease because the prospective tenant declines to consent to electronic service under [MCL 600.5718].”
1 Tenants in governmentally subsidized housing are entitled to different and/or additional notice provisions. See Chapter 3.
2 See Section 4.3(E).