4.2Bases for the Initiation of Summary Proceedings
[…] The fact that no formal notice to quit or demand for possession is required in the situations below does not mean that a landlord may take immediate possession of the premises. The landlord must initiate summary proceedings in order to recover possession, and the court must determine whether the landlord is lawfully entitled to possession of the premises under the circumstances.
Summary proceedings may be initiated when a tenant holds over his or her possession of the premises “[a]fter the term for which the premises are demised to the person or to the person under whom he or she holds.”7 MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(ii) (emphasis added).
Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person takes possession of premises by means of a forcible entry, holds possession of premises by force after a peaceable entry, or comes into possession of premises by trespass without color of title or other possessory interest.” MCL 600.5714(1)(f). “This remedy is in addition to the remedy of entry permitted under [MCL 600.5711(3)].” MCL 600.5714(1)(f).
3.After Sale of Premises by Mortgage or by Execution
Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” MCL 600.5714(1)(g) (emphasis added).
4.After Sale Authorized by Probate Court or by Will
Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person continues in possession of premises sold and conveyed by a personal representative under license from the probate court or under authority in the will.” MCL 600.5714(1)(h) (emphasis added).
Summary proceedings may be initiated when a tenant holds over his or her possession of the premises after the lease is terminated by “a power to terminate provided in the lease or implied by law.” MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(i) (emphasis added). While there is no statutory requirement of notice, the notice requirement should be contained in the lease itself.