7.6Alternative Dispute Resolution in Cases Involving Domestic Violence
[…] MCL 600.5072(1); MCL 600.5072(1)(a); MCL 600.5072(1)(c). Before ordering arbitration, the parties must acknowledge, in writing or on the record, that he or she receive all of the information contained in MCL 600.5072(1). See the statute for the full list of information that must be given to the parties.

MCL 600.5072(4) specifically prohibits arbitration under the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act in child abuse or neglect cases.

In domestic violence cases, arbitration is also prohibited unless each party submits a valid waiver. See MCL 600.5072(2)-(3). Specifically, MCL 600.5072(2)-(3) provide:

“(2) If either party is subject to a [PPO] involving domestic violence or if, in the pending domestic relations matter, there are allegations of domestic violence or child abuse, the court shall not refer the case to arbitration unless each party to the domestic relations matter waives this exclusion.[9] A party cannot waive this exclusion from arbitration unless the party is represented by an attorney throughout the action, including the arbitration process, and the party is informed on the record concerning all of the following:

(a) The arbitration process.

(b) The suspension of the formal rules of evidence.

(c) The binding nature of arbitration.

(3) If, after receiving the information required under subsection (2), a party decides to waive the domestic violence exclusion from arbitration, the court and the party’s attorney shall ensure that the party’s waiver is informed and voluntary. If the court finds a party’s waiver is informed and voluntary, the court shall place those findings and the waiver on the record.”

The validity of a party’s voluntary submission to binding arbitration requires record evidence that the prearbitration disclosures mandated by MCL 600.5072(1) were satisfied.