7.6Alternative Dispute Resolution in Cases Involving Domestic Violence
[…] 3.Arbitrator Requirements

In order to be appointed as an arbitrator, the individual must meet all of the following qualifications:

“(a) [Be] an attorney in good standing with the state bar of Michigan.

(b) Has practiced as an attorney for not less than 5 years before the appointment and has demonstrated an expertise in the area of domestic relations law.

(c) Has received training in the dynamics of domestic violence and in handling domestic relations matters that have a history of domestic violence.” (Emphasis added).

4.Record of Arbitration Hearing

MCL 600.5077 governs the recording of an arbitration hearing:

“(1) Except as provided by [MCL 600.5077], court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a record shall not be made of an arbitration hearing under [the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, MCL 600.5070 et seq.]. If a record is not required, an arbitrator may make a record to be used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching the decision. The parties may provide in the arbitration agreement that a record be made of those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more issues subject to arbitration.

(2) A record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition.”

 

1    See the Domestic Violence Screening Protocol for Mediators of Domestic Relations Conflicts, and the Domestic Violence Screening Protocol for Mediators of Domestic Relations Conflicts, Abbreviated Domestic Violence Screening Questionnaires.