7.6Alternative Dispute Resolution in Cases Involving Domestic Violence
[…] 4.Appeal Cannot Be Referred to Mediation

“Appeals of domestic relations actions and protection matters [before the Court of Appeals] are excluded from mediation under [MCR 7.213].” MCR 7.213(A).

C.Domestic Relations Arbitration

A brief discussion on domestic relations arbitration as it relates to domestic violence is contained in this subsection. For additional information on domestic relations arbitration in general, see the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, MCL 600.5070 et seq., and for additional information on arbitration procedures, see the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq., and MCR 3.602.

Arbitration in domestic relations matters is subject to the provisions of the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, MCL 600.5070 et seq., the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq., and “by court rule except to the extent those provisions are modified by the arbitration agreement or [the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, MCL 600.5070 et seq.].”7 MCL 600.5070(1).

Note: “On or after July 1, 2013, th[e Uniform Arbitration Act] governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.”