7.6Alternative Dispute Resolution in Cases Involving Domestic Violence
[…] Note: “On or after July 1, 2013, th[e Uniform Arbitration Act] governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.” MCL 691.1683. However, “[the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act] provides for and governs arbitration in domestic relations matters[,]” and the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act controls if the statutory language of the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, MCL 600.5070 et seq., conflicts with the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq. MCL 600.5070(1).8

1.Parties May Stipulate to Binding Arbitration

MCL 600.5071 permits parties to stipulate to binding arbitration in certain types of cases:

“Parties to an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or child support, custody, or parenting time, or to a postjudgment proceeding related to such an action, may stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award with respect to 1 or more of the following issues:

(a) Real and personal property.

(b) Child custody.

(c) Child support, subject to the restrictions and requirements in other law and court rule as provided in this act.

(d) Parenting time.

(e) Spousal support.

(f) Costs, expenses, and attorney fees.

(g) Enforceability of prenuptial and postnuptial agreements.

(h) Allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties.

(i) Other contested domestic relations matters.”

2.Court Order to Participate in Arbitration