2.6Consent to Adoption
[…] The superintendent of the Michigan Children’s Institute (MCI) or his or her designee is authorized to consent to the adoption of any child who has been committed to the MCI. MCL 400.209(1).

7.Foreign Child Placing Agency or Court

A child placing agency or court in another state or country that has authority to consent to a child’s adoption may do so. MCL 710.43(1)(g).

D.Required Documents for Consent

1.Verified Statement

In a direct placement, a verified statement must be submitted with a parent’s or guardian’s consent.13 MCL 710.44(5); MCL 710.44(8)(c). See Section 10.5 for a detailed discussion of a parent’s or guardian’s verified statement.

2.Itemized Statement of Money Promised or Received

A parent or guardian must indicate in the verified statement that he or she “has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the release of the child,” unless it is considered a lawful payment, in which case the parent must file an itemization of the lawful payment with the consent.14 MCL 710.44(5)(c); see also MCL 710.54(1)(c) (generally prohibiting compensation for obtaining a release).

E.Executing a Consent

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 710.44], the consent required by [MCL 710.43] shall be by a separate instrument executed before the judge having jurisdiction or, at the court’s direction, before another judge of the family division of circuit court in this state. A consent may be executed before a juvenile court referee.” MCL 710.44(1). Alternatively, “the consent may be executed and acknowledged before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths” when the consent is required from:

A person in the armed services;

A person in prison;

An authorized representative of the department or child placing agency (if the child is legally a ward of the department or child placing agency). MCL 710.44(2)-(3).

If the consent is accepted by a judge or referee, “a verbatim record of testimony related to execution of the consent shall be made.” MCL 710.44(1).

If the child is or the court has reason to believe the child is an Indian child, ICWA and MIFPA provide additional requirements. See MCL 712B.13(1); MCL 712B.27(1). For a detailed discussion on releasing an Indian child, see Section 11.15(B).