2.6Consent to Adoption
[…] (3) the parents have released their rights to the child and do not intend to exercise any parental rights over that child (MCL 710.44(6)). Handorf II, 485 Mich at 1053.

“The Court of Appeals’ decision [in Handorf I] does nothing to alter the authority of a guardian, acting in loco parentis, to consent to a child’s adoption in these situations.” Handorf II, 485 Mich at 1053.

3.Child Over 14 Years Old

“If the child to be adopted is over 14 years of age, that child’s consent is necessary before the court may enter an order of adoption.”8 MCL 710.43(2). See Section 6.7 for a detailed discussion of adoption orders.

4.Adult Adoptee

“If the individual to be adopted is an adult, the individual’s consent is necessary before the court may enter an order of adoption, but consent by any other individual is not required.”9 MCL 710.43(3). See MCL 710.22(j), which defines a child as “an individual less than 18 years of age.”

5.Court

The court or a Tribal court with permanent custody over a child may consent to the child’s adoption.10 MCL 710.43(1)(c).

6.Department or Child Placing Agency