2.6Consent to Adoption
[…] (6) A court with permanent custody of the adoptee.

(7) A court with continuing jurisdiction over the adoptee.

(8) Another state’s or country’s child placing agency with authority to consent to the adoption.

(9) Any interested party’s guardian or guardian ad litem.

(10) “If the court knows or has reason to know the adoptee is an Indian child,” in addition to the parties listed above, the Indian child’s tribe and Indian custodian (if applicable), or where the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe is unknown, the Secretary of the Interior.3 MCL 710.24a(1)(a)-(i); MCR 3.800(B)(1)-(2).

“In the interest of justice, the court may require additional parties to be served.” MCL 710.24a(6).

If a party to the consent is incarcerated, see Section 2.12 for information on providing notice to an incarcerated party.

C.Persons Authorized to Execute a Consent