2.6Consent to Adoption
[…] “Except as otherwise provided, the court may allow the use of videoconferencing technology for proceedings under [subchapter 3.800, Adoption] in accordance with MCR 2.407.” MCR 3.811. “Videoconferencing technology may not be used for a consent hearing under this subrule involving an Indian child pursuant to MCL 712B.13.”1 MCR 3.804(B)(3).

2.Court Determination

Within 14 days of receiving the investigative report, the court must accept the consent if it finds that:

The consent is genuine;

The person consenting has the authority to do so; and

It is in the adoptee’s best interests. MCL 710.51(1)(a)-(b).

The 14-day period may be extended for an additional 14 days, “[i]f it is necessary to hold a hearing before entering an order terminating the rights of a parent, parents, or a person in loco parentis, or if other good cause is shown[.]” MCL 710.51(2).

If the court denies the consent, the court must state the reasons for the denial on the record or in writing. MCL 710.63.

3.Foreign Consents