2.6Consent to Adoption
[…] Note: Parental rights to a child include the rights to custody, control, services, earnings, and the right to inherit from the minor. MCL 722.2 (Status of Minors and Child Support Act); MCL 700.2103(b) (Estates and Protected Individuals Code).

The parent is informed that “the obligation to support the child will continue until a court of competent jurisdiction modifies or terminates the obligation, an order of adoption is entered, or the child is emancipated by operation of law.”15 MCL 710.44(6); MCR 3.804(C)(2).

2.Requirements When Adoptee’s Consent is Necessary

“If the adoptee’s consent to adoption is required under [MCL 710.43], the consent shall not be executed until” all of the following occur:

The completion of any court-ordered investigation; and