3.27Voyeurism
[…] (b) Photograph, or otherwise capture or record, the visual image of the undergarments worn by another individual, the unclad genitalia or buttocks of another individual, or the unclad breasts of a female individual under circumstances in which the individual would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(c) Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by any other person a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section.” MCL 750.539j.
“[MCL 750.539j] does not prohibit security monitoring in a residence if conducted by or at the direction of the owner or principal occupant of that residence unless conducted for a lewd or lascivious purpose.” MCL 750.539j(4). In addition, “[MCL 750.539j] does not apply to a peace officer of this state or of the federal government, or the officer’s agent, while in the performance of the officer’s duties.” MCL 750.539j(5).
•For a first offense, an individual convicted of violating or attempting to violate MCL 750.539j(1)(a) (surveilling another individual) is guilty of a felony punishable by not more than two years of imprisonment, or a maximum fine of $2,000, or both. MCL 750.539j(2)(a)(i).
•An individual with a previous conviction for violating or attempting to violate MCL 750.539j(1)(a), who violates or attempts to violate MCL 750.539j(1)(a) is guilty of a felony punishable by not more than five years of imprisonment, or a maximum fine of $5,000, or both. MCL 750.539j(2)(a)(ii).
•An individual who violates or attempts to violate MCL 750.539j(1)(b) (photograph/otherwise record) or MCL 750.539j(1)(c) (distribute/transmit photograph or visual image) is guilty of a felony punishable by not more than five years of imprisonment, or a maximum fine of $5,000, or both. MCL 750.539j(2)(b).
“[MCL 750.539j] does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate [MCL 750.539j(1)(a)-(c)].” MCL 750.539j(3).
A defendant convicted of voyeurism must pay a crime victim assessment of $130. See MCL 780.905(1)(a).
3.Minimum State Cost and Other Costs