A.Exceptions to Licensure Requirements
[…] MCL 333.7304(2).
•When an exempted official acquires the substance during an inspection or investigation. An official exempted under MCL 333.7304 may acquire a controlled substance during an administrative inspection or investigation or during a criminal investigation involving the individual from whom the official acquired the controlled substance. MCL 333.7304(3).
•When an exempted official in the course of official duties distributes the substance during an investigation. A law enforcement officer exempted under MCL 333.7304, when acting in the course of that officer’s official duties, may distribute a controlled substance to another person “as a means to detect criminal activity or to conduct a criminal investigation.” MCL 333.7304(4).
See also MCL 333.7531(3) (providing that no liability under Article 7 of the PHC attaches to an authorized state, county, or local officer engaged in the lawful performance of that officer’s duties).