A.Exceptions to Licensure Requirements
[…] Id. However, Judge Connor agreed that the record did not support the defendant’s claim that he was a police informant. Id.
1 The statutory requirements for obtaining and retaining any of the licenses described in Article 7 of the PHC are beyond the scope of this benchbook.
2 Effective December 30, 2013, 2013 PA 268 created Article 8 of the PHC, which governs the licensed “manufactur[ing], distribut[ing], prescrib[ing], or dispens[ing] of pharmaceutical-grade cannabis[.]” MCL 333.8109(1). However, the rules required to implement Article 8 will likely not be promulgated until “marihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade cannabis, is rescheduled by federal authority.” MCL 333.8115(2). In addition, “implementation and enforcement of . . . article [8] shall not occur sooner than 180 days after that federal authority reschedules marihuana.” Id. Because the federal rescheduling of marihuana has not yet occurred, this benchbook does not discuss the requirements of Article 8.