A.Exceptions to Licensure Requirements
[…] A person who manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses a controlled substance must be licensed to engage in that activity. MCL 333.7303(1). Proper licensure under MCL 333.7303(1) permits a person to “possess, manufacture, distribute, prescribe, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by its license and in conformity with the other provisions of [Article 7 of the PHC].” MCL 333.7303(2).1
“A license issued under [Article 7 of the PHC] to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense pharmaceutical-grade cannabis and the conduct of the licensee is subject to the additional requirements of [A]rticle 8[ of the PHC].” MCL 333.7303(3).2
A.Exceptions to Licensure Requirements
Certain unlicensed persons may lawfully possess controlled substances or prescription forms under specific circumstances: