2.6Assault With Intent to Commit Criminal Sexual Conduct Involving Sexual Penetration
[…] MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) does not allow a court to order a defendant to pay a fine that is not specifically authorized by the penal statute under which he or she was convicted, and MCL 750.520g(1) does not specifically authorize the imposition of a fine for an assault with intent to commit CSC involving sexual penetration conviction. See People v Johnson, 314 Mich App 422, 423 (2016) (“vacat[ing] the portion of the judgment of sentence imposing a fine” for violating MCL 750.520g(1)).
Under MCL 333.5129, the court may order a defendant who was arrested and charged with violating MCL 750.520e to undergo examination and/or testing for certain diseases. “The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child . . . [under MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], order an individual who is examined or tested under [MCL 333.5129] to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.” MCL 333.5129(10).
At the time a defendant is sentenced, at the time sentence is delayed, or at the time of entry of a judgment of guilt is deferred, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(v) permits the court to impose “[a]ny assessment authorized by law.”