A.No Constitutional Right to Waive Trial by Jury
[…] In designated cases, “[t]he court may not accept a waiver of trial by jury until after the juvenile has been offered an opportunity to consult with a lawyer.” MCR 3.954.
MCR 6.402(B) provides:
“Before accepting a waiver, the court must advise the defendant in open court of the constitutional right to trial by jury. The court must also ascertain, by addressing the defendant personally, that the defendant understands the right and that the defendant voluntarily chooses to give up that right and to be tried by the court. A verbatim record must be made of the waiver proceeding.”
MCL 763.3(1) further provides:
“Except in cases of minor offenses,[1] the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. The waiver and election shall be entitled in the court and case, and in substance as follows: ‘I, ______________________, defendant in the above case, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which the case may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.’”
C.Violation of Procedural Waiver Requirements