20.9 Appointment of Appellate Counsel
[…] 20.9 Appointment of Appellate Counsel

A.Appeals from Family Division

A juvenile in a delinquency, designated, or traditional waiver proceeding in the Family Division “has a right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding.” MCL 712A.17c(1). See also MCR 3.915(A)(1); MCR 3.951(A)(2)(b)(i). MCL 712A.17c(2) requires the court to appoint counsel for a juvenile “if 1 or more of the following apply:

“(a) The child’s parent refuses or fails to appear and participate in the proceedings.

(b) The child’s parent is the complainant or victim.

(c) The child and those responsible for his or her support are financially unable to employ an attorney and the child does not waive his or her right to an attorney.

(d) Those responsible for the child’s support refuse or neglect to employ an attorney for the child and the child does not waive his or her right to an attorney.

(e) The court determines that the best interests of the child or the public require appointment.”

MCR 3.915(A)(2)(a)-(e) contains substantially similar language. See also MCR 3.951(A)(2)(b)(i) (specifying that the court must advise the juvenile “of the right to an attorney at all court proceedings, including the arraignment”).