19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] A term-of-years sentence imposed under MCL 769.25a(4)(c) must include “a maximum sentence of 60 years’ imprisonment.” People v Meadows, 319 Mich App 187, 190-191 (2017) (holding that the trial court erred in imposing a 45-year maximum sentence for a juvenile offender who was resentenced under MCL 769.25a(4)(c)).
A defendant who is resentenced under MCL 769.25a(4) must be given credit for time already served, “but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” MCL 769.25a(6).