19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] People v Boykin, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2022).
“MCL 769.25 does not violate the Sixth Amendment because neither [MCL 769.25] nor the Eighth Amendment requires a judge to find any particular fact before imposing life without parole; instead, life without parole is authorized by the jury’s verdict alone.” Skinner II, 502 Mich at 97. Specifically, under MCL 769.25(6) the trial court must “conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process[]” and consider the factors listed in Miller, 567 US 460,14 and under MCL 769.25(7) the court must specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.