19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] People v Parks, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2022). The Parks opinion does not directly address LWOP sentences for other offenses. See also People v Czarnecki (On Remand, On Reconsideration), ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023) (concluding, “following Parks, defendant’s mandatory life-without-parole sentence for a first-degree murder committed at the age of 19 continues to not be cruel and unusual punishment”); People v Poole, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024) (holding that Parks applies retroactively both on collateral review and under Michigan Law).
18 See also MCL 769.25a(3), which is similar to MCL 769.25a(2) and provides for resentencing in the event that the Michigan Supreme Court or United States Supreme Court concludes that Miller, 567 US 460, “applies retroactively to all defendants who were convicted of felony murder under [MCL 750.316(1)(b)], and who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes[.]” (Emphasis added.) Montgomery, 577 US 190, did not limit retroactive application of Miller to juveniles convicted of felony murder; accordingly, MCL 769.25a(2) applies, rather than MCL 769.25a(3).