19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] •terrorism causing death, MCL 750.543f; or
•a violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law.
Motion and Response Requirements. If a prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without parole for a defendant who was convicted on or after March 4, 2014 (the effective date of the amendatory legislation), the motion must be filed within 21 days after the defendant was convicted. MCL 769.25(3). If the defendant was convicted before March 4, 2014, but the conviction was not final as set out in MCL 769.25(1)(b), a motion for a sentence of life imprisonment without parole must be filed within 90 days after March 4, 2014. MCL 769.25(3). The motion must “specify the grounds on which the prosecuting attorney is requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” Id. The defendant must file a response within 14 days after receiving notice of the prosecutor’s motion. MCL 769.25(5).
If the motion is not timely filed, the court must sentence the defendant to a term of years as provided in MCL 769.25(9). MCL 769.25(4).
Victims’ Rights. “Each victim shall be afforded the right under section 15 of the [Crime Victim’s Rights Act], MCL 780.765, to appear before the court and make an oral impact statement at any sentencing or resentencing of the defendant under [MCL 769.25].” MCL 769.25(8).
Hearing Process.