19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] MCL 769.25(1)-(3); MCL 769.25a(1).11
Except as otherwise provided in MCL 769.25a(2) and MCL 769.25a(3) (providing for resentencing in a case that is final for purposes of appellate review in the event that the Michigan Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court determined that Miller, 567 US 460, is retroactively applicable, as, indeed, the United States Supreme Court has since held),12 “the procedures set forth in [MCL 769.25] do not apply to any case that is final[13] for purposes of appeal on or before June 24, 2012.” MCL 769.25a(1)-(3). Specifically, MCL 769.25 “applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she committed an offense described in [MCL 769.25(2)] if either of the following circumstances exists:”
“(a) The defendant is convicted of the offense on or after [March 4, 2014,] the effective date of the amendatory act that added [MCL 769.25].
(b) The defendant was convicted of the offense before [March 4, 2014,] and either of the following applies:
(i) The case is still pending in the trial court or the applicable time periods for direct appellate review by state or federal courts have not expired.
(ii) On June 25, 2012[,] the case was pending in the trial court or the applicable time periods for direct appellate review by state or federal courts had not expired.” MCL 769.25(1)(a)-(b).