19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] All crimes have a maximum possible penalty, and when trial judges have discretion to impose a sentence, the imposition of the maximum possible penalty for any crime is presumably ‘uncommon’ or ‘rare.’” Skinner II, 502 Mich at 137.
“‘Any fact-finding by the trial court is to be reviewed for clear error’ and . . . ‘any questions of law are to be reviewed de novo[.]’” Skinner II, 502 Mich at 137, n 27, quoting Hyatt, 316 Mich App at 423.
Term-of-Years Sentence. If a nonparolable life sentence is not imposed, either following a sentencing hearing under MCL 769.25 or because the prosecutor does not file a timely motion, the court must impose a “term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL 769.25(9); see also MCL 769.25(4). The defendant must be given credit for time already served, “but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” MCL 769.25(10).
b.MCL 769.25a: Retroactive Application of Miller
MCL 769.25a15 sets out procedures for resentencing certain eligible offenders whose convictions are final for purposes of appellate review.