19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] Montgomery, 577 US at 206 (citations omitted). The United States Supreme Court additionally vacated Carp II, 496 Mich 440, and remanded the case to the Michigan Supreme Court “for further consideration in light of [Montgomery, 577 US 190].” Carp v Michigan, 577 US 1186 (2016). In conformity with Montgomery, 577 US 190, and Miller, 567 US 460, the Michigan Supreme Court vacated the juvenile defendant’s sentence for first-degree murder and remanded for resentencing under MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a. People v Carp (Carp III), 499 Mich 903, 903 (2016). See Section 19.4(C)(4)(a) for discussion of MCL 769.25a.
13 “A case is final . . . if any of the following apply:
(a) The time for filing an appeal in the state court of appeals has expired.
(b) The application for leave to appeal is filed in the state supreme court and is denied or a timely filed motion for rehearing is denied.
(c) If the state supreme court has granted leave to appeal, after the court renders its decision or after a timely filed motion for rehearing is denied.” MCL 769.25a(1).