19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] b.MCL 769.25a: Retroactive Application of Miller
MCL 769.25a15 sets out procedures for resentencing certain eligible offenders whose convictions are final for purposes of appellate review. These procedures were to become applicable only in the event, and to the extent, that the Michigan Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court determined that Miller v Alabama, 567 US 460 (2012), is retroactively applicable.16 Indeed, after the enactment of MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a, the United States Supreme Court held that Miller is to be applied retroactively, thereby triggering application of MCL 769.25a to cases on collateral review. Montgomery v Louisiana, 577 US 190 (2016).17
MCL 769.25a(2) provides:
“If the state supreme court or the United States supreme court finds that [Miller, 567 US 460], applies retroactively to all defendants who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in [MCL 769.25(2)] shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in [MCL 769.25(9)] shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in [MCL 769.25a]. For purposes of [MCL 769.25a(2)], a decision of the state supreme court is final when either the United States supreme court denies a petition for certiorari challenging the decision or the time for filing that petition passes without a petition being filed.”18
Because a decision requiring Miller’s retroactive application has been issued as contemplated in MCL 769.25a(2), the following procedures apply:
“(a) Within 30 days after the date the supreme court’s decision becomes final,[19] the prosecuting attorney shall provide a list of names to the chief circuit judge of that county of all defendants who are subject to the jurisdiction of that court and who must be resentenced under that decision.
(b) Within 180 days after the date the supreme court’s decision becomes final, the prosecuting attorney shall file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. A hearing on the motion shall be conducted as provided in [MCL 769.25].[20]
(c) If the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under [MCL 769.25a(4)(b)], the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years[21] and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. Each victim shall be afforded the right under section 15 of the [Crime Victim’s Rights Act], MCL 780.765, to appear before the court and make an oral impact statement at any resentencing of the defendant under [MCL 769.25a(4)(c)].” MCL 769.25a(4).
MCL 769.25a(5) sets out the following order of priority for conducting resentencing hearings under MCL 769.25a(4):
“(a) Cases involving defendants who have served 20 or more years of imprisonment shall be held first.
(b) Cases in which the prosecuting attorney has filed a motion requesting a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole shall be held after cases described in [MCL 769.25a(5)(a)] are held.
(c) Cases other than those described in [MCL 769.25a(5)(a)-(b)] shall be held after the cases described in [MCL 769.25a(5)(a)-(b)] are held.”
“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption against the imposition of juvenile LWOP sentences in Michigan and . . . it is the prosecution’s burden to overcome this presumption by clear and convincing evidence at a Miller hearing.”