19.4Cruel and/or Unusual Punishment
[…] People v Williams, 328 Mich App 408, 413 (2019) (finding that the trial court’s limitation on expert funding for defendant’s mitigation expert lacked support where it failed to articulate why “defendant’s request for $42,650 was highly excessive” and “instead provide[d] $2,500 to defendant to retain expert witnesses”) (quotation marks, alteration, and citation omitted). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 4, for more information on expert witnesses, including funding.
Enumerated Offenses. MCL 769.25(2) provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney may file a motion . . . to sentence a defendant described in [MCL 769.25(1)] to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the following violations:”
•first-degree murder, MCL 750.316;