11.12Expert Testimony in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] In addition, when preparing a case service plan, the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) must consult the child’s attending physician during a hospitalization or the child’s primary care physician if a child is placed outside the home and a physician has diagnosed the child’s abuse or neglect as involving:

(a) a failure to thrive;

(b) Munchausen syndrome by proxy;

(c) Shaken baby syndrome;

(d) a bone fracture diagnosed as a result of abuse or neglect; or

(e) drug exposure.2 MCL 712A.18f(6).

If this consultation is made and a subsequent judicial proceeding is held to determine whether to return the child home, “the court must allow the child’s attending physician of record during a hospitalization or the child’s primary care physician to testify regarding the case service plan.” MCL 712A.18f(7).

Doubts regarding an expert’s credibility or qualifications, and disagreements with an expert’s opinion or interpretation of facts, go to the weight of an expert’s testimony, not its admissibility. Surman v Surman, 277 Mich App 287, 309 (2007).