11.12Expert Testimony in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] (d) the expert’s opinion reflects a reliable application of the principles and methods to the facts of the case.”

After a court determines “that expert testimony will assist the trier of fact and that a witness is qualified to give the expert testimony,” and if all the parties consent, the court may allow a qualified expert witness “to be sworn and testify at trial by video communication equipment that permits all the individuals appearing or participating to hear and speak to each other in the court, chambers, or other suitable place.” MCL 600.2164a(1). The party wishing to present expert testimony by video communication equipment must file a motion at least seven days before the date set for trial, unless good cause is shown to waive that requirement. MCL 600.2164a(2). The party “initiat[ing] the use of video communication equipment shall pay the cost for its use unless the court otherwise directs.” MCL 600.2164a(3). “A verbatim record of the testimony shall be taken in the same manner as for other testimony.” MCL 600.2164a(1).

B.Factual Basis for Opinion

MRE 703 governs the bases of an expert’s opinion testimony:

“An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware of or personally observed.