17.12Effects of Termination of Parental Rights
[…] See MCR 3.971(B)(5) (requiring that the court advise a parent of this obligation before accepting a plea of admission or no contest); MCR 3.977(J)(1)(e) (requiring that the court advise a parent of this obligation after entry of an order terminating parental rights).

1    “Wherever commitment to the Michigan [C]hildren’s [I]nstitute [(MCI)] is mentioned in any law of this state, it shall be construed to mean commitment to the [DHHS].” MCL 400.204(1).

2    “Within 30 days after an order is made committing a child to the superintendent of the Michigan [C]hildren’s [I]nstitute [(MCI)], the court shall send to the superintendent a certified copy of the petition, the order of disposition in the case, and the report of the physician who examined the child. Upon receipt of the order the superintendent of the [MCI] shall notify the court of the child’s placement[.]” MCL 400.204(1).

3    See Section 12.12 for a detailed discussion of motions for rehearing.