6.14Adopted Child’s Inheritance
[…] After entry of the order of adoption, except as provided in [MCL 700.2114(2)], an adopted child is no longer an heir at law of a parent whose rights have been terminated under [the Adoption Code] or [the Juvenile Code] or the lineal or collateral kindred of that parent, nor is an adopted adult an heir at law of a person who was his or her parent at the time the order of adoption was entered or the lineal or collateral kindred of that person, except that a right, title, or interest that has vested before entry of the final order of adoption is not divested by that order.” MCL 710.60(2).
Regarding intestate succession, MCL 700.2114 provides in relevant part:
“(2) An adopted individual is the child of his or her adoptive parent or parents and not of his or her natural parents, but adoption of a child [through a stepparent adoption] by the spouse of either natural parent has no effect on either the relationship between the child and that natural parent or the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other natural parent. An individual is considered to be adopted for purposes of this subsection when a court of competent jurisdiction enters an interlocutory decree of adoption that is not vacated or reversed.
(3) The permanent termination of parental rights of a minor child by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction; by a release for purposes of adoption given by the parent, but not a guardian, to the [DHHS] or a licensed child placement agency, or before a probate or juvenile court; or by any other process recognized by the law governing the parent-child status at the time of termination, excepting termination by emancipation or death, ends kinship between the parent whose rights are so terminated and the child for purposes of intestate succession by that parent from or through that child.
(4) Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or his or her kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as his or hers, and has not refused to support the child.”