4.8Habitual Offender’s Parole Eligibility and Judicial Authorization
[…] 4.8Habitual Offender’s Parole Eligibility and Judicial Authorization

MCL 769.12(4) provides:

“An offender sentenced [as an habitual offender] under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12] for an offense other than a major controlled substance offense is not eligible for parole until expiration of the following:

(a) For a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge at the time of sentence unless the sentencing judge or a successor gives written approval for parole at an earlier date authorized by law.

(b) For a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentencing judge.”

MCL 769.12(4)(a) requires written approval before a prisoner otherwise selected for parole will become eligible for the actual grant of parole,” but “[i]t does not require . . . written approval before a prisoner can even be considered for conditional release.”