15.30Other Probation Violations
[…] Brown, ___ Mich App at ___. “Thus, the plain language of MCL 712A.18i(10) permitted the trial court to revoke probation and impose sentence once it found that respondent committed a probation violation.” Brown, ___ Mich App at ___. “Once a probation violation is established under [MCL 712A.18i(9)] or [MCL 712A.18i(10)], the trial court need not consider the rehabilitation factors outlined in [MCL 712A.18i(3)] (or the additional factors under [MCL 712A.18i(7)]).” Id. at ___. 

1   A lesser violation under MCL 712A.18i(10) is a violation that is not a conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by more than one year of imprisonment. See MCL 712A.18i(9).

2   The factors in MCL 712A.18i(3) are:
   “(a)    The extent and nature of the juvenile’s participation in education, counseling, or work programs.
   (b)    The juvenile’s willingness to accept responsibility for prior behavior.
   (c)    The juvenile’s behavior in his or her current placement.
   (d)    The prior record and character of the juvenile and his or her physical and mental maturity.
   (e)    The juvenile’s potential for violent conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior;.
   (f)    The recommendations of any institution or agency charged with the juvenile’s care for the juvenile’s release or continued custody. and
   (g)    Other information the prosecuting attorney or juvenile may submit.” See In re Brown, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2025).