15.30Other Probation Violations
[…] Id. at ___. The trial court noted that “the delayed sentence had given respondent ‘an incredible opportunity’ but respondent ‘failed.’ Id. at ___. Accordingly, “[t]he trial court sentenced respondent to 17 to 45 years in prison.” Id. at ___. “On appeal, respondent argue[d] that the trial court erred by sentencing him to prison without first considering the rehabilitation-and-risk factors set forth in MCL 712A.18i(3). Brown, ___ Mich App at ___. Here, “[t]here [was] no question that respondent did not commit one of the more serious violations set forth in [MCL 712A.18i(9)], so the question [was] whether the trial court properly applied [MCL 712A.18i(10)].” Brown, ___ Mich App at ___. “Under MCL 712A.18i, when a trial court imposes a delayed sentence, the trial court shall conduct a review hearing to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated and whether the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety.” Brown, ___ Mich App at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, under MCL 712A.18i(3), “the trial court may continue jurisdiction over the juvenile or impose sentence if it determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety.” Brown, ___ Mich App at ___ (quotation marks omitted). To decide whether a juvenile has been rehabilitated or whether a juvenile presents s serious risk to public safety requires a court to consider the factors outlined in MCL 712A.18i(3).