16.14Required Procedures at Juvenile Sentencing Hearing
[…] Information or a diagnostic opinion exempted from disclosure under this subsection shall be specifically noted in the report.”
3.Use of Prior Juvenile Adjudications9
“The juvenile’s prior record of delinquency including, but not limited to, any record of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating prior delinquent behavior” must be considered by the judge at the juvenile sentencing hearing, and this factor, together with the seriousness of the sentencing offense, is accorded more weight than the other relevant factors. MCL 769.1(3)(c).
In apparent contrast with MCL 769.1(3)(c), MCL 712A.23 provides:
“Evidence regarding the disposition of a juvenile under [the Juvenile Code] and evidence obtained in a dispositional proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] shall not be used against that juvenile for any purpose in any judicial proceeding except in a subsequent case against that juvenile under [the Juvenile Code]. This section does not apply to a criminal conviction under [the Juvenile Code].”
However, MCL 712A.23 presumably does not preclude consideration of a juvenile offense record in determining whether to sentence a juvenile as an adult in an automatic waiver proceeding.