16.14Required Procedures at Juvenile Sentencing Hearing
[…] The rules of evidence do not apply at a juvenile sentencing hearing. MCL 769.1(3); MCR 6.931(E)(1). “[A]ll relevant and material evidence may be received by the court and relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though such evidence may not be admissible at trial.” MCR 6.931(E)(1).
C.Burden and Standard of Proof
Except for the 12 very serious specified juvenile violations enumerated in MCL 769.1(1)11 and for a certain controlled substance offense under MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i), for which the court must consider an alternative sentence,12 the court must “sentence the juvenile in the same manner as an adult unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of the public would be best served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to [state wardship]. . . .” MCL 769.1(3). MCR 6.931(E)(2) contains substantially similar language.
1 See Section 16.11(A).
2 See MCL 769.1(4); MCR 6.931(B); see also Section 16.13.