16.14Required Procedures at Juvenile Sentencing Hearing
[…] MCL 771.14.3 Additionally, before a juvenile sentencing hearing, or before disposition if the hearing has been waived,4 a “social report”5 must be prepared by the DHHS (“or county juvenile agency,[6] as applicable”). MCL 771.14a; MCL 803.224; see also MCR 6.903(L).7 The court must receive and consider these reports at the juvenile sentencing hearing. MCR 6.931(E)(1).
The court must give the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile, and the juvenile’s attorney an opportunity to review the PSIR and the social report prior to the juvenile sentencing hearing. MCL 771.14(5); MCL 771.14a(3); MCR 6.931(D).
1.Contents of Social Report8
MCL 771.14a(1) provides that, before the juvenile’s sentencing, the DHHS or county juvenile agency “shall inquire into the juvenile’s antecedents, character, and circumstances and shall report in writing to the court as provided in . . . MCL 803.224.”
MCL 803.224, in turn, provides as follows: