16.14Required Procedures at Juvenile Sentencing Hearing
[…] (a) An evaluation of and a prognosis for the juvenile’s adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.
(b) A recommendation as to whether the juvenile is more likely to be rehabilitated by the services and facilities available in adult programs and procedures than in juvenile programs and procedures.
(c) A recommendation as to what disposition is in the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security.”
2.Information That May be Exempted From Disclosure in Social Report
MCL 771.14a(2) provides:
“The court may exempt from disclosure in a report under this section information or a diagnostic opinion that might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation or sources of information obtained on a promise of confidentiality. If a part of the report is not disclosed, the court shall state on the record the reasons for its action and inform the juvenile and his or her attorney that information has not been disclosed. The action of the court in exempting information from disclosure is subject to appellate review. Information or a diagnostic opinion exempted from disclosure under this subsection shall be specifically noted in the report.”
3.Use of Prior Juvenile Adjudications9