16.14Required Procedures at Juvenile Sentencing Hearing
[…] MCR 6.931(E)(1).
The court must give the prosecuting attorney, the juvenile, and the juvenile’s attorney an opportunity to review the PSIR and the social report prior to the juvenile sentencing hearing. MCL 771.14(5); MCL 771.14a(3); MCR 6.931(D).
1.Contents of Social Report8
MCL 771.14a(1) provides that, before the juvenile’s sentencing, the DHHS or county juvenile agency “shall inquire into the juvenile’s antecedents, character, and circumstances and shall report in writing to the court as provided in . . . MCL 803.224.”
MCL 803.224, in turn, provides as follows:
“(1) If a juvenile within the jurisdiction of the circuit court under . . . MCL 600.606[] is committed to a juvenile facility pending trial, the [DHHS] or county juvenile agency, as applicable, shall inquire into the juvenile’s antecedents, character, and circumstances and shall report in writing to the court before the juvenile’s sentencing.
(2) A report prepared under [MCL 803.224(1)] shall include all of the following:
(a) An evaluation of and a prognosis for the juvenile’s adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.
(b) A recommendation as to whether the juvenile is more likely to be rehabilitated by the services and facilities available in adult programs and procedures than in juvenile programs and procedures.
(c) A recommendation as to what disposition is in the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security.”
2.Information That May be Exempted From Disclosure in Social Report
MCL 771.14a(2) provides: