21.16The Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)
[…] 1 MCL 28.722(a)(iii) provides, in relevant part, that a juvenile is “convicted” under the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA) if the court has entered an order of disposition under MCL 712A.18 that is open to the general public under MCL 712A.28. MCL 712A.28(3) provides, in relevant part, “[b]eginning January 1, 2021, except as otherwise provided, records of a case brought before the court are not open to the general public and are open only to persons having a legitimate interest.” Accordingly, because orders of disposition are generally not open to the public, unless otherwise provided, an individual cannot be “convicted” under SORA for sealed dispositional orders. MCL 28.722(a)(iii) has not been amended in response to MCL 712A.28(3).