21.16The Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)
[…] Accordingly, because orders of disposition are generally not open to the public, unless otherwise provided, an individual cannot be “convicted” under SORA for sealed dispositional orders. MCL 28.722(a)(iii) has not been amended in response to MCL 712A.28(3).
2 “’Listed offense’ means a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(i). A tier I offense is defined in MCL 28.722(r), a tier II offense is defined in MCL 28.722(t), and a tier III offense is defined in MCL 28.722(v). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 9, for the current listed offenses.