2.10Jurisdiction Over Juveniles Who Have Committed Civil Infractions
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1).2 This provision supersedes provisions of the Revised Judicature Act that assign district courts and municipal courts jurisdiction of civil infraction actions, MCL 600.8301(2) and MCL 600.8703(2); see also MCL 257.741(5) (providing that district courts and municipal courts have jurisdiction over minors cited for traffic civil infractions).3
The Family Division may agree to waive jurisdiction over any civil infractions under MCL 712A.2e, which states as follows:
“(1) The [Family Division] may enter into an agreement with any or all district courts or municipal courts within the [Family Division’s] geographic jurisdiction to waive jurisdiction over any or all civil infractions alleged to have been committed by juveniles within the geographic jurisdiction of the district court or municipal court. The agreement shall specify for which civil infractions the [Family Division] waives jurisdiction.
(2) For a civil infraction waived under subsection (1) committed by a juvenile on or after the effective date of the agreement, the district court or municipal court has jurisdiction over the juvenile in the same manner as if an adult had committed the civil infraction. The [Family Division] has jurisdiction over juveniles who commit any other civil infraction.”
If the Family Division enters into an agreement to waive jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2e, it “has jurisdiction over a juvenile who committed a civil infraction as provided in that section.” MCL 712A.2(a)(1).