A.Review Hearings for Children Currently or Previously in Foster Care
[…] “If a child is under the care and supervision of the agency and is either placed with a relative and the placement is intended to be permanent or is in a permanent foster family agreement, the court shall hold a review hearing not more than 182 days after the child has been removed from his or her home and no later than 182 days after that so long as the child is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the Michigan [C]hildren’s [I]nstitute [(MCI)], or other agency [as provided in MCR 3.976(E)(3)].” MCL 712A.19(4).2 See also MCR 3.975(C)(2) (containing substantially similar language).
The court must not cancel or delay a review hearing beyond the number of days required, “regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending.” MCL 712A.19(3); MCL 712A.19(4); MCR 3.975(C).