A.Review Hearings for Children Currently or Previously in Foster Care
[…] MCL 712A.19(10).
D.Return of Child Without Dispositional Review Hearing
If all the parties involved receive notice at least seven days before a child is returned home, or if proper notice of hearing is waived,5 and if no party requests a hearing within the seven days, the court may issue an order permitting the agency to return the child home without holding a review hearing. MCL 712A.19(11); MCR 3.975(H).
E.Videoconferencing Technology
The use of videoconferencing technology to conduct review hearings in child protective proceedings is governed by MCR 3.904(B). See Section 1.7.
1 A hearing held under MCL 400.669(2) (requiring “[t]he court [to] hold a hearing regarding the youth’s continued participation in extended guardianship assistance [under the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)] not less than 1 time every 12 months[]”) may be combined with a hearing held under MCL 712A.19(3). Section 14.4(I) for additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665.
2 A hearing held under MCL 400.669(2) (requiring “[t]he court [to] hold a hearing regarding the youth’s continued participation in extended guardianship assistance [under the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)] not less than 1 time every 12 months[]”) may be combined with a hearing held under MCL 712A.19(4). Section 14.4(I) for additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665.
3 Some delay in holding timely hearings during 2020-2021 in this and other cases throughout Michigan “can be attributed to the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic.” In re Sanborn, 337 Mich App 252, 270 (2021).
4 A hearing held under MCL 400.669(2) (requiring “[t]he court [to] hold a hearing regarding the youth’s continued participation in extended guardianship assistance [under the Young Adult Voluntary Foster Care Act (YAVFCA)] not less than 1 time every 12 months[]”) may be combined with a hearing held under MCL 712A.19(2). Section 14.4(I) for additional information on the extension of guardianship assistance under MCL 400.665.
5 See Section 5.3 for requirements for waiver of notice of hearing.