A.Review Hearings for Children Currently or Previously in Foster Care
[…] A.Review Hearings for Children Currently or Previously in Foster Care
For children placed in foster care (even if subsequently returned home), the court must conduct a dispositional review hearing “not more than 182 days after the child’s removal from his or her home and no later than every 91 days after that for the first year that the child is subject to the court’s jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.19(3);1 MCR 3.974(A)(2) (requiring the court to follow procedures in MCR 3.975 in cases where the child was placed outside the home then subsequently returned home); MCR 3.975(C)(1). “After the first year that the child has been removed from his or her home and is subject to the court’s jurisdiction, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days from the immediately preceding review hearing before the end of that first year and no later than every 182 days from each preceding review hearing after that until the case is dismissed.” MCL 712A.19(3). See also MCR 3.975(C)(1) (containing substantially similar language). For cases involving children who were in foster care and subsequently returned home, “[t]he review shall occur no later than 182 days after the child returns home[.]” MCR 3.974(A)(2).