A.Review Hearings for Children Currently or Previously in Foster Care
[…] MCL 712A.19(2); MCR 3.974(A)(2).
Note: “If the child was removed from the home and subsequently returned home, review hearings shall be held in accordance with MCR 3.975.” MCR 3.974(A)(2).
The court must not cancel or delay a review hearing beyond the number of days required, “regardless of whether a petition to terminate parental rights or another matter is pending.” MCL 712A.19(2).
At review hearings held under MCL 712A.19, the court must approve or disapprove placement in a qualified residential treatment program as provided in MCL 722.123a. MCL 712A.19(10).
On a party’s motion or in the court’s discretion, a court may accelerate a review hearing to “review any element of the case service plan[.]” MCL 712A.19(2)-(4). See also MCR 3.975(D).
Where a child is placed in foster care, “the court shall determine at the dispositional hearing and each review hearing whether the cause should be reviewed before the next review hearing[.]” MCL 712A.19(9). See also MCR 3.975(D) (containing substantially similar language). “In making this determination, the court shall consider at least all of the following:
(a) The parent’s, [guardian’s, or legal custodian’s] ability and motivation to make necessary changes to provide a suitable environment for the child.
(b) Whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the child may be returned to his or her home before the next review hearing[.]” MCL 712A.19(9). See also MCR 3.975(D), which contains substantially similar language.
At review hearings held under MCL 712A.19, the court must approve or disapprove placement in a qualified residential treatment program as provided in MCL 722.123a. MCL 712A.19(10).