A.Review Hearings for Children Currently or Previously in Foster Care
[…] Id. at 271. Similarly, the respondent-mother benefited from the DHHS’s delay in petitioning for termination because services continued for the two months that passed before the DHHS filed the petition; the DHHS’s delay “actually provided more opportunity” for the respondent-mother to engage in services and to continue supervised virtual visits with her child. Id. at 272.
At review hearings held under MCL 712A.19, the court must approve or disapprove placement in a qualified residential treatment program as provided in MCL 722.123a. MCL 712A.19(10).
B.Review Hearings for Children Never Removed From Home
“[I]f a child subject to the court’s jurisdiction remains in his or her home, a review hearing must be held not more than 182 days from the date a petition is filed to give the court jurisdiction over the child and no later than every 91 days after that for the first year that the child is subject to the court’s jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.19(2).4 See also MCR 3.974(A)(2) (containing substantially similar language except that it contemplates the child having “never [been] removed from the home” and requires the review hearing to be held within 182 days from the date a petition was authorized).