A.Jurisdiction of Preliminary Examination and Attendant Hearings
[…] Laws, 218 Mich App at 453-454 (concluding that “because the district court possesses the authority to conduct necessary due process hearings and to assess the credibility of witnesses when determining whether a crime has been committed and whether the defendant committed the crime, the district court’s actions in [ordering the in camera review of police reports relevant to the defendant’s claims of due process violations] did not exceed its jurisdiction[]” of the preliminary examination under MCL 600.8311).
Under MCL 766.7, the preliminary examination may be adjourned, continued, or delayed, and “[a]n action on the part of the [district court] in adjourning or continuing any case does not cause the [district court] to lose jurisdiction of the case.” See also People v Dunson, 139 Mich App 511, 513 (1985) (“[t]he defect of not bringing [a] defendant to a timely preliminary examination is not[] . . . jurisdictional[]”).
B.Venue for Preliminary Examination