Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] “[I]n determining whether there is legal error, the court cannot engage in a review of an arbitrator’s mental process, but instead must review the face of the award itself[.]” TSP, 329 Mich App at 620 (2019) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “The error must be so material or so substantial as to have governed the award, and but for which the award would have been substantially otherwise.” Mich Dep’t of State Police, ___ Mich App at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Except with respect to awarding punitive damages or other exemplary relief under MCL 691.1701(1) or reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses under MCL 691.1701(2), an arbitrator has the authority to “order remedies that the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding” as part of an award. MCL 691.1701(3). “The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award under MCL 691.1702 or for vacating an award under section MCL 691.1703.” MCL 691.1701(3).

a.Confirmation of Award