Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] (b) Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under [MCL 691.1689] to notice of the initiation of an arbitration proceeding.

(c) Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under [MCL 691.1692] to disclosure of any facts by a neutral arbitrator.

(d) Waive the right under [MCL 691.1696] of a party to an agreement to arbitrate to be represented by a lawyer at any proceeding or hearing under this act, but an employer and a labor organization may waive the right to representation by a lawyer in a labor arbitration.” MCL 691.1684(2).

In addition, under MCL 691.1684(3), “[a] party to an agreement to arbitrate or arbitration proceeding may not waive, or the parties may not vary the effect of, the requirements of [MCL 691.1684] or [MCL 691.1683(1) or MCL 691.1683(3),5 MCL 691.1687, MCL 691.1694, MCL 691.1698, MCL 691.1700(4) or MCL 691.1700(5), MCL 691.1702, MCL 691.1703, MCL 691.1704, MCL 691.1705(1) or MCL 691.1705(2), MCL 691.1709, MCL 691.1710, or MCL 691.1711].”

C.Jurisdiction: Courts and Arbitrators