Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] But we require more than the barest factual connection for a claim to be relative to employment or another pertinent contractual relationship. In determining whether a claim is relative to employment, we adopt the approach that asks if the action could be maintained without reference to the contract or relationship at issue.” Id. at 440 (cleaned up).

The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) “does not apply to an arbitration between members of a voluntary membership organization if arbitration is required and administered by the organization.” MCL 691.1683(2). “However, a party to such an arbitration may request a court to enter an order confirming an arbitration award and the court may confirm the award or vacate the award for a reason contained in [MCL 691.1703(1)(a), MCL 691.1703(1)(b), or MCL 691.1703(1)(d)].” MCL 691.1683(2).

B.Waiver of Requirements or Restriction of Rights Under Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA)

1.Authority to Waive or Alter Requirements