Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] Id. The court must not order the parties to arbitrate under MCL 691.1687(2) if it determines there is no enforceable arbitration agreement. MCL 691.1687(3).

4.Provisional Remedies

 Two situations exist where, upon motion of a party, the court may enter an order “for provisional remedies to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding to the same extent and under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action”:

before an arbitrator has been appointed and authorized to act under the UAA, for good cause shown, MCL 691.1688(1); or

after an arbitrator has been appointed and authorized to act under the UAA “only if the matter is urgent and the arbitrator is not able to act timely or the arbitrator cannot provide an adequate remedy.” MCL 691.1688(2)(a)-(b). The provisional remedy under MCL 691.1688(2)(a) may include interim awards and may also be issued to “promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy[.]” Id.

“A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making a motion under [MCL 691.1688(1)-(2)].” MCL 691.1688(3).

5.Appointment of Arbitrator