Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] If the parties agree to an arbitration organization’s procedures or to procedures for challenging the arbitrator before an award is made, “substantial compliance with those procedures is a condition precedent to a motion to vacate an award on that ground under [MCL 691.1703(1)(b)].” MCL 691.1692(6).

Error of Law. “A reviewing court may vacate an arbitration award where it finds an error of law that is apparent on its face and so substantial that, but for the error, the award would have been substantially different.” Collins v BCBSM, 228 Mich App 560, 567 (1998). See generally MCL 691.1703(1)(c).

Denial of Motion to Vacate. “If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.” MCL 691.1703(4).

c.Modification or Correction of Award

“On motion made within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under [MCL 691.1699] or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under [MCL 691.1700], the court shall modify or correct the award if any of the following apply:

(a) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award.