Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] MCL 691.1703(3). “The arbitrator shall render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided in [MCL 691.1699(2)] for an award.” MCL 691.1703(3). However, the court may not return the matter to the arbitrator for an expansion of the record. Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc, 261 Mich App 553, 558 (2004).

Arbitrator Partiality, Corruption, or Misconduct. Upon timely objection by a party, a court may vacate an award on the grounds of partiality, corruption, or misconduct by the arbitrator, see MCL 691.1703(1)(b), if the arbitrator fails to make certain required disclosures under MCL 691.1692(1)-(2). MCL 691.1692(4). Failure to “disclose a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act with evident partiality under [MCL 691.1703(1)(b)].” MCL 691.1692(5).

If the parties agree to an arbitration organization’s procedures or to procedures for challenging the arbitrator before an award is made, “substantial compliance with those procedures is a condition precedent to a motion to vacate an award on that ground under [MCL 691.1703(1)(b)].” MCL 691.1692(6).

Error of Law. “A reviewing court may vacate an arbitration award where it finds an error of law that is apparent on its face and so substantial that, but for the error, the award would have been substantially different.”