Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] 5   MCL 691.1684 refers to “section 3(1) or (3)”; however, there is no subsection (3) in MCL 691.1683.

6    Detailed discussion of the arbitrator’s role and the actual arbitration proceeding is beyond the scope of this benchbook. Those topics will only be addressed in the context of judicial review of the arbitrator’s actions or decisions.

7   For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

8    MCL 691.1708 governs appeals of decisions made under the UAA.

9    See Section 9.1(D) for more information on MCL 691.1707.

10    See also MCL 691.1690(2), which permits the court to “order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings as to some claims and allow other claims to be resolved in separate arbitration proceedings.”

11   See Section 5.3(C) for information on subpoenas and Section 5.6 for information on foreign subpoenas.

12    See Section 9.1(E)(9)(a) for more information on confirming an arbitrator’s award.