Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] C.Jurisdiction: Courts and Arbitrators

“An agreement to arbitrate that provides for arbitration in this state confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under [the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA)].” MCL 691.1706(2). “A court of this state that has jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1706(1).