Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] MCL 691.1685(1).

“Unless a civil action is already pending between the parties, a complaint regarding the agreement to arbitrate must be filed and served as in other civil actions.” MCL 691.1685(2). “Notice of an initial motion under this act may be served with the summons and complaint in the manner provided by court rule for the service of a summons in a civil action.” Id. “Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by court rule for serving motions in pending actions.” Id.

“A motion under [MCL 691.1685] shall be made in the court of the county in which the agreement to arbitrate specifies the arbitration hearing is to be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the court of the county in which it was held.” MCL 691.1707. “Otherwise, the motion may be made in the court of any county in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if no adverse party has a residence or place of business in this state, in the court of any county in this state.” Id. “All subsequent motions shall be made in the court that heard the initial motion unless the court otherwise directs.” Id.

E.Specific Motions Heard by Court

1.Generally