Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] Registered Nurses, Registered Pharmacists Union, 328 Mich App at 531.

“If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.” MCL 691.1686(4).

D.Request for Judicial Relief

In order to receive judicial relief under the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), a party must request it:

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 691.17088], a request for judicial relief under this act must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by court rule for making and hearing motions.” MCL 691.1685(1).

“Unless a civil action is already pending between the parties, a complaint regarding the agreement to arbitrate must be filed and served as in other civil actions.” MCL 691.1685(2). “Notice of an initial motion under this act may be served with the summons and complaint in the manner provided by court rule for the service of a summons in a civil action.” Id. “Otherwise, notice of the motion must be given in the manner provided by court rule for serving motions in pending actions.” Id.

“A motion under [MCL 691.1685] shall be made in the court of the county in which the agreement to arbitrate specifies the arbitration hearing is to be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the court of the county in which it was held.”