Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] MCL 691.1694(1). This civil immunity “supplements any immunity under other law.” MCL 691.1694(2).

An arbitrator does not lose his or her civil immunity for failing to “disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts [or any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment] that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator[.]” MCL 691.1692(1)-(2); MCL 691.1694(3).13

In judicial, administrative, or similar proceedings, arbitrators and arbitration organization representatives are “not competent to testify, and may not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling occurring during the arbitration proceeding, to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity.” MCL 691.1694(4). The “plain language of the statute prohibits compelling arbitrators from giving any factual evidence as a witness regarding any statements, conduct, decisions, or rulings that [they] may have made during the arbitration proceeding.” Elder v Gordon, 343 Mich App 388, 392 (2022) (holding that while the “arbitrator could have been asked to clarify the factual question at issue in [the] case before the arbitration award was finalized and that underlying case was dismissed,” “to ask the arbitrator a factual question [after], in a separate proceeding, would violate MCL 691.1694(4)”).

However, MCL 691.1694(4) does not apply in the following situations:

“to the extent necessary to determine the claim of an arbitrator, arbitration organization, or representative of the arbitration organization against a party to the arbitration proceeding,” MCL 691.1694(4)(a);

“to a hearing on a motion to vacate an award under [MCL 691.1703(1)(b) or MCL 691.1703(1)(c)] if the moving party establishes prima facie that a ground for vacating the award exists,” MCL 691.1694(4)(b).

The court must award an arbitrator, arbitration organization, or arbitration organization representative “reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation” in the following circumstances: