Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] MCL 691.1701(3). “The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award under MCL 691.1702 or for vacating an award under section MCL 691.1703.” MCL 691.1701(3).

a.Confirmation of Award

“After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected under [MCL 691.1700 or MCL 691.1704] or is vacated under [MCL 691.1703].” MCL 691.1702. See Section 9.1(E)(9)(c) for information on modifying or correcting an award.

b.Vacating Award

“On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following apply:

(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.

(b) There was any of the following:

(i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.

(ii) Corruption by an arbitrator.

(iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.

(c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to [MCL 691.1695], so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.

(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.

(e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under [MCL 691.1695(3)] not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing.

(f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in [MCL 691.1689] so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.” MCL 691.1703(1).

Timing. “A motion under [MCL 691.1703] must be filed within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under [MCL 691.1699] or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under [MCL 691.1700], unless the moving party alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the moving party.” MCL 691.1703(2).

Arbitrator’s Powers. “Arbitrators must abide by the terms and conditions that grant them jurisdiction and authority to resolve a dispute.” Mich Dept of State Police v Mich State Police Troopers Ass’n, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023).