Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] “If a motion made under [MCL 691.1704(1)] is granted, the court shall modify or correct and confirm the award as modified or corrected.” MCL 691.1704(2). “Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm the award.” Id.

“A motion to modify or correct an award under [MCL 691.1704] may be joined with a motion to vacate the award.” MCL 691.1704(3).

10.Judgment on Award

An arbitration agreement “that provides for arbitration in this state confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under [the UAA].” MCL 691.1706(2). See Section 9.1(C) for more information on jurisdiction.

“On granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment that conforms with the order.” MCL 691.1705(1). “The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.” Id.

“A court may allow reasonable costs of the motion and subsequent judicial proceedings.” MCL 691.1705(2). “On request of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under [MCL 691.1702, MCL 691.1703, or MCL 691.1704], the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.” MCL 691.1705(3).

F.Civil Immunity and Competency to Testify for Arbitrator, Arbitration Organization, or Arbitration Organization Representative