Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] the court determines that the arbitrator, organization, or representative has civil immunity or that the arbitrator or representative is not competent to testify. MCL 691.1694(5).

G.Appeals

“An appeal may be taken from any of the following:

(a) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration.

(b) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration.

(c) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award.

(d) An order modifying or correcting an award.

(e) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing.

(f) A final judgment entered under this act.” MCL 691.1708(1).

“An appeal under [MCL 691.1708] shall be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action.” MCL 691.1708(2).

H.Standard of Review

A trial court’s decision to enforce, vacate, or modify a statutory arbitration award is reviewed de novo. Tokar v Albery, 258 Mich App 350, 352 (2003).