Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] Mich Dep’t of State Police, ___ Mich App at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Except with respect to awarding punitive damages or other exemplary relief under MCL 691.1701(1) or reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses under MCL 691.1701(2), an arbitrator has the authority to “order remedies that the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding” as part of an award. MCL 691.1701(3). “The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the court is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award under MCL 691.1702 or for vacating an award under section MCL 691.1703.” MCL 691.1701(3).

a.Confirmation of Award

“After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected under [MCL 691.1700 or MCL 691.1704] or is vacated under [MCL 691.1703].” MCL 691.1702. See Section 9.1(E)(9)(c) for information on modifying or correcting an award.

b.Vacating Award