Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] MCL 691.1697(7). An out-of-state subpoena or discovery-related order must be served and enforced in the manner provided by law for service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action in Michigan. Id.11

8.Expedited Order to Confirm Award

Under MCL 691.1698(1), after receiving a preaward ruling and requesting that the ruling be incorporated into an award, “[a] prevailing party may move the court for an expedited order to confirm the award under [MCL 691.1702], in which case the court shall summarily decide the motion. The court shall issue an order to confirm the award unless the court vacates, modifies, or corrects the award under [MCL 691.1703 or MCL 691.170412].”

9.Review of Arbitrator’s Award

“Judicial review of an arbitrator’s decision is narrowly circumscribed.” Mich Dept of State Police v Mich State Police Troopers Ass’n, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023) (quotation marks and citation omitted).