Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] In Legacy, the Court of Appeals observed that “[h]ad the trial court stayed the lawsuit pending arbitration, instead of dismissing, it would have enforced the arbitration agreement while protecting [plaintiff’s] compliance with the limitations period and ability to enforce the lien after arbitration.” Legacy, ___ Mich App at ___.

“The court shall not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.” MCL 691.1687(4).

2.Other Party Refuses to Arbitrate

Where a party’s motion shows an arbitration agreement and alleges that another party refuses to arbitrate as agreed, the court must do the following:

“(a) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, order the parties to arbitrate.

(b) If the refusing party opposes the motion, proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1687(1).

The court must not order the parties to arbitrate under MCL 691.1687(1) if it determines there is no enforceable arbitration agreement. MCL 691.1687(3).

3.No Arbitration Agreement Exists

Where a party motions the court and alleges “that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue.” MCL 691.1687(2). If the court finds that an enforceable arbitration agreement exists, it must order the parties to arbitrate. Id. The court must not order the parties to arbitrate under MCL 691.1687(2) if it determines there is no enforceable arbitration agreement. MCL 691.1687(3).