Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] “A party does not waive a right of arbitration by making a motion under [MCL 691.1688(1)-(2)].” MCL 691.1688(3).

5.Appointment of Arbitrator

On motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court must appoint an arbitrator when the parties have not agreed on a method for appointing an arbitrator, the agreed upon method fails, or an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed. MCL 691.1691(1). An arbitrator appointed by the court “has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate or an arbitrator appointed by the agreed method.” Id.

6.Consolidation of Separate Arbitration Proceedings