Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] Nordlund & Assoc, Inc v Hesperia, 288 Mich App 222, 229 (2010). The Michigan Court of Appeals concluded that whether the issue was raised in the arbitration summaries was irrelevant to determining whether the arbitrator exceeded the scope of his powers granted by the terms of the arbitration agreement. Id.

Rehearing. “If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in [MCL 691.1703(1)(e)], it may order a rehearing.” MCL 691.1703(3). “If the award is vacated on a ground stated in [MCL 691.1703(1)(a)] or [MCL 691.1703(1)(b)], the rehearing shall be before a new arbitrator.” MCL 691.1703(3). “If the award is vacated on a ground stated in [MCL 691.1703(1)(c), MCL 691.1703(1)(d), or MCL 691.1703(1)(f)], the rehearing may be before the arbitrator who made the award or the arbitrator’s successor.” MCL 691.1703(3). “The arbitrator shall render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided in [MCL 691.1699(2)] for an award.” MCL 691.1703(3). However, the court may not return the matter to the arbitrator for an expansion of the record. Saveski v Tiseo Architects, Inc, 261 Mich App 553, 558 (2004).

Arbitrator Partiality, Corruption, or Misconduct.