Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] Id. “All subsequent motions shall be made in the court that heard the initial motion unless the court otherwise directs.” Id.

E.Specific Motions Heard by Court

1.Generally

“If a proceeding involving a claim referable to arbitration under an alleged agreement to arbitrate is pending in court, a motion under this section [to compel or stay arbitration] must be made in that court. Otherwise a motion under this section may be made in any court as provided in [MCL 691.17079].” MCL 691.1687(5).

If a party motions the court to order arbitration, “the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section.” MCL 691.1687(6). If the court ultimately orders arbitration, “the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.” MCL 691.1687(7). “If a claim subject to the arbitration is severable, the court may limit the stay to that claim.” Id.; see also MCR 3.602(C) (requiring a stay in an action involving an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or a motion for such an order has been made).