Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] MCL 691.1691(1). An arbitrator appointed by the court “has all the powers of an arbitrator designated in the agreement to arbitrate or an arbitrator appointed by the agreed method.” Id.

6.Consolidation of Separate Arbitration Proceedings

Unless the arbitration agreement prohibits the consolidation of claims, see MCL 691.1690(3), upon the motion of a party to the arbitration agreement, the court “may order consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings as to all or some of the claims[10] if all of the following apply:

(a) There are separate agreements to arbitrate or separate arbitration proceedings between the same persons or 1 of them is a party to a separate agreement to arbitrate or a separate arbitration proceeding with a third person.

(b) The claims subject to the agreements to arbitrate arise in substantial part from the same transaction or series of related transactions.

(c) The existence of a common issue of law or fact creates the possibility of conflicting decisions in the separate arbitration proceedings.

(d) Prejudice resulting from a failure to consolidate is not outweighed by the risk of undue delay or prejudice to the rights of or hardship to parties opposing consolidation.” MCL 691.1690(1).

7.Motions to Enforce Witness Attendance and Out-of-State Subpoena or Discovery Order