Chapter 9: Rules in Particular Actions
[…] (a) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award.

(b) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.

(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.” MCL 691.1704(1).

“If a motion made under [MCL 691.1704(1)] is granted, the court shall modify or correct and confirm the award as modified or corrected.” MCL 691.1704(2). “Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm the award.” Id.

“A motion to modify or correct an award under [MCL 691.1704] may be joined with a motion to vacate the award.” MCL 691.1704(3).

10.Judgment on Award

An arbitration agreement “that provides for arbitration in this state confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under [the UAA].” MCL 691.1706(2). See Section 9.1(C) for more information on jurisdiction.