6.27Defendant’s Response to Citation
[…] MCL 600.8815(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8819], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8821].” MCL 600.8815(5).

D.Court’s Acceptance of Defendant’s Response to a Citation

“If [an authorized local official issues a citation under MCL 600.8707, or a law enforcement officer issues a citation under MCL 600.8807], the court may accept an admission with explanation or an admission or denial of responsibility upon the citation without the necessity of a sworn complaint.” MCL 600.8711; MCL 600.8811.

“If the defendant denies responsibility for the [municipal civil infraction or the state civil infraction], further proceedings shall not be held until a sworn complaint is filed with the court.” MCL 600.8711; MCL 600.8811.

Further, “[a] warrant for arrest for failure to appear on [a] municipal civil infraction citation under [MCL 600.8727(9)] shall not be issued until a sworn complaint relative to the municipal civil infraction is filed with the court.” MCL 600.8711.