6.27Defendant’s Response to Citation
[…] MCL 600.8717(2). The party requesting the formal hearing must notify the other party or parties at least 10 days before the hearing date. MCL 600.8717(3). The notification may be made in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone. Id. 

“If a hearing is scheduled by telephone, the court shall mail the defendant a confirming notice of that hearing by regular mail to the address appearing on the citation or to an address that is furnished by the defendant.” MCL 600.8715(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8719], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8721].” MCL 600.8715(5).

2.State Civil Infractions