6.27Defendant’s Response to Citation
[…] MCL 600.8715(1); MCL 600.8815(1). A defendant may respond to the citation by appearing by mail, by representation, or in person. See MCR 4.101(E). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s appearance by mail checklist and appearance in person checklist.

A.Admit Responsibility

A defendant may admit responsibility for a municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction by:

appearing in person,

by representation, or

by mail. MCL 600.8715(2); MCL 600.8815(2).

“If appearance is made by representation or mail, the court may accept the admission with the same effect as though the defendant personally appeared in court. Upon acceptance of the admission, the court may order any of the sanctions permitted under [MCL 600.8727 or MCL 600.8827].” MCL 600.8715(2); MCL 600.8815(2).

For any hearing held under MCR 4.101 and subject to MCR 2.407(B)(5), the use of videoconferencing technology to conduct remote proceedings is presumed. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

B.Admit Responsibility “With Explanation”

A defendant may admit responsibility “with explanation” for a municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction by:

appearing by mail; or

contacting the court in person, by mail, by telephone, or by representation to schedule a time for the defendant to appear in court in person or by representation. MCL 600.8715(3); MCL 600.8815(3).

“If a defendant admits responsibility for [a municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction] ‘with explanation’ under [MCL 600.8715(3) or MCL 600.8815(3)], the court shall accept the admission as though the defendant has admitted responsibility under [MCL 600.8715(2) or MCL 600.8815(2)] and may consider the defendant’s explanation by way of mitigating any sanction that the court may order under [MCL 600.8727].” MCL 600.8715(4); MCL 600.8815(4).

“If appearance is made by representation or mail, the court may accept the admission with the same effect as though the defendant personally appeared in court, but the court may require the defendant to provide a further explanation or to appear in court.” MCL 600.8715(4); MCL 600.8815(4). For any hearing held under MCR 4.101 and subject to MCR 2.407(B)(5),the use of videoconferencing technology to conduct remote proceedings is presumed. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

The defendant’s explanation may serve to mitigate the sanction imposed, but the citation cannot be dismissed after a defendant has admitted responsibility. In re Justin, 490 Mich 394, 414 n 41 (2012) (“There is absolutely no statutory authority permitting a judge to dismiss a case ‘after explanation.’”)

C.Deny Responsibility

“If the defendant wishes to deny responsibility for a [municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction], the defendant shall do so by appearing for an informal or formal hearing.” MCL 600.8715(5); MCL 600.8815(5).

“If the hearing date is not specified on the citation, the defendant shall contact the court in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone, and obtain a scheduled date and time to appear for an informal or formal hearing.” MCL 600.8715(5); MCL 600.8815(5). For any hearing held under MCR 4.101 and subject to MCR 2.407(B)(5), the use of videoconferencing technology to conduct remote proceedings is presumed. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

1.Municipal Civil Infractions

“If the hearing date is specified on the citation, the defendant shall appear on that date. The hearing shall be an informal hearing, unless a formal hearing is requested by the defendant or the plaintiff as provided by [MCL 600.8717]. MCL 600.8715(5).2