6.27Defendant’s Response to Citation
[…] MCL 600.8715(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8719], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8721].” MCL 600.8715(5).

2.State Civil Infractions

“If the hearing date is specified on the citation, the defendant shall appear on that date for an informal hearing unless the defendant contacts the court at least 10 days before that date in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone to request a formal hearing.” MCL 600.8815(5).

“The court shall schedule an informal hearing, unless the defendant expressly requests a formal hearing.” MCL 600.8815(5). “If the defendant expressly requests a formal hearing, the court shall schedule a formal hearing. If an informal or formal hearing is scheduled by telephone, the court shall mail the defendant a confirming notice of that hearing by regular mail to the address appearing on the citation or to an address that is furnished by the defendant.” MCL 600.8815(5).

“An informal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8819], and a formal hearing shall be conducted pursuant to [MCL 600.8821].” MCL 600.8815(5).

D.Court’s Acceptance of Defendant’s Response to a Citation