6.27Defendant’s Response to Citation
[…] MCL 600.8715(5); MCL 600.8815(5). For any hearing held under MCR 4.101 and subject to MCR 2.407(B)(5), the use of videoconferencing technology to conduct remote proceedings is presumed. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

1.Municipal Civil Infractions

“If the hearing date is specified on the citation, the defendant shall appear on that date. The hearing shall be an informal hearing, unless a formal hearing is requested by the defendant or the plaintiff as provided by [MCL 600.8717]. MCL 600.8715(5).2

MCL 600.8717(1) provides that “[t]he court shall schedule a formal hearing if either the defendant or the plaintiff expressly requests a formal hearing[.]” The request must be received by the court at least 10 days before the hearing date, and may be made in person, by representation, by mail, or by telephone. MCL 600.8717(2). The party requesting the formal hearing must notify the other party or parties at least 10 days before the hearing date.