2.7Witness Tampering
[…] MCL 750.122(8).

“[MCL 750.122] does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of [MCL 750.122].” MCL 750.122(10).

“The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating [MCL 750.122] to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of [MCL 750.122].” MCL 750.122(11).

C.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for witness tampering “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[10] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”11 MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12).