2.7Witness Tampering
[…] B.Penalties for Witness Tampering

MCL 750.122 provides for the following penalties for witness tampering:

“Except as provided in [MCL 750.122(7)(b)] and [MCL 750.122(7)(c)], the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.122(7)(a).

“If the violation is committed in a criminal case [involving an offense] for which the maximum term of imprisonment is more than 10 years, or the violation is punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.122(7)(b).

“If the violation involves committing or attempting to commit a crime or a threat to kill or injure any person or to cause property damage, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.122(7)(c).

If the violation involves a person “retaliat[ing], attempt[ing] to retaliate, or threaten]ing] to retaliate against another person for having been a witness in an official proceeding[, the person] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.122(8).

“[MCL 750.122] does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of [MCL 750.122].” MCL 750.122(10).

“The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating [MCL 750.122] to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of [MCL 750.122].” MCL 750.122(11).

C.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for witness tampering “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10).