2.7Witness Tampering
[…] 2.7Witness Tampering

Abusers may use a variety of methods to avoid conviction, including tampering with witnesses. Attempts to influence a victim-witness may include the following:

bribing a victim, MCL 750.122(1).

threatening or intimidating a victim, MCL 750.122(3).

interfering with a victim’s ability to attend, testify, or provide information, MCL 750.122(6).

retaliating against a victim for testifying, MCL 750.122(8).

The witness tampering statute, MCL 750.122, applies “regardless of whether an official proceeding actually takes place or is pending or whether the individual has been subpoenaed or otherwise ordered to appear at the official proceeding if the person knows or has reason to know the other person could be a witness at any official proceeding.” MCL 750.122(9).

See also MCL 750.483a(5)(a), which provides that a person must not “[k]nowingly and intentionally remove, alter, conceal, destroy, or otherwise tamper with evidence to be offered in a present or future official proceeding.”1

A.Types of Witness Tampering

MCL 750.122 specifically prohibits tampering through bribery, threats, intimidation, interference, or retaliation.

1.Bribery

MCL 750.122(1) prohibits a person from “giv[ing], offer[ing] to give, or promis[ing] anything of value to an individual for any of the following purposes:

(a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.

(b) To influence any individual’s testimony at a present or future official proceeding.

(c) To encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.”2

MCL 750.122(1) does not apply to:

“the reimbursement or payment of reasonable costs for any witness to provide a statement to testify truthfully or provide truthful information in an official proceeding as provided for under . . . MCL 213.66, or . . . MCL 600.2164, or court rule.”3 MCL 750.122(2).

“[t]he lawful conduct of an attorney in the performance of his or her duties, such as advising a client.” MCL 750.122(5)(a).

“[t]he lawful conduct or communications of a person as permitted by statute or other lawful privilege.” MCL 750.122(5)(b).

“[C]onduct [that] consisted solely of lawful conduct and [with which] . . . the defendant’s sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify or provide evidence truthfully[,]” is an affirmative defense to MCL 750.122(1). MCL 750.122(4). The defendant has the burden of proving the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.

2.Threats or Intimidation

MCL 750.122(3) prohibits a person from “do[ing] any of the following by threat or intimidation:[4] 

(a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.

(b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding.

(c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.”5

MCL 750.122(3) does not apply to:

“[t]he lawful conduct of an attorney in the performance of his or her duties, such as advising a client.” MCL 750.122(5)(a).

“[t]he lawful conduct or communications of a person as permitted by statute or other lawful privilege.” MCL 750.122(5)(b).

“[C]onduct [that] consisted solely of lawful conduct and [with which] . . . the defendant’s sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testify or provide evidence truthfully[,]” is an affirmative defense to MCL 750.122(3). MCL 750.122(4). The defendant has the burden of proving the affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.

3.Interference

MCL 750.122(6) prohibits a person from “willfully imped[ing], interfer[ing] with, prevent[ing], or obstruct[ing] or attempt[ing] to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding.”6