10.3Interplay Between Civil Action and Criminal/Juvenile Proceeding
[…] (4) a statement made during plea discussions with an attorney for the prosecuting authority if the discussions did not result in a guilty plea or they resulted in a later-withdrawn or vacated guilty plea.”6 MRE 410(a).

However, statements described in MRE 410(a)(3) and MRE 410(a)(4) may be admissible “in any proceeding in which another statement made during the same plea or plea discussions has been introduced, if in fairness the statements ought to be considered together[.]”MRE 410(b)(1).

2.Use of Evidence From Juvenile Delinquency Case in Subsequent Case

MCL 712A.23 restricts the use of evidence from juvenile delinquency cases in subsequent proceedings:

“Evidence regarding the disposition of a juvenile under [the Juvenile Code] and evidence obtained in a dispositional proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] shall not be used against that juvenile for any purpose in any judicial proceeding except in a subsequent case against that juvenile under [the Juvenile Code]. This section does not apply to a criminal conviction under [the Juvenile Code].” MCL 712A.23.

The conviction of a juvenile in a designated proceeding has “the same effect and liabilities as if it had been obtained in a court of general criminal jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.2d(7).