5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] (c) The victim’s right to make a written or oral impact statement for use in the preparation of a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant.[2]
(d) The address and telephone number of the probation office which is to prepare the presentence investigation report.
(e) That a presentence investigation report and any statement of the victim included in the report will be made available to the defendant unless exempted from disclosure by the court.
(f) The victim’s right to make an impact statement at sentencing.
(g) The time and place of the sentencing proceeding.”3 MCL 780.763(1)-(2).
“A notice given under [MCL 780.763(1)] shall inform the victim that his or her impact statement may include but shall not be limited to the following:
(a) An explanation of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or emotional harm or trauma suffered by the victim.
(b) An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by the victim.
(c) An opinion of the need for and extent of restitution[4] and whether the victim has applied for or received compensation for loss or damage.[5]
(d) The victim’s recommendation for an appropriate sentence.”6 MCL 780.763(3).
If a juvenile sentencing hearing is required in automatic waiver proceedings,7 the court must determine whether to sentence the juvenile as an adult or place the juvenile on juvenile probation and commit him or her to the state under MCL 769.1b. MCR 6.931(A).