5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] Id. (Emphasis added.)
2.Notification of Adjudication or Conviction in Juvenile Proceedings and Victim’s Right to Participate in Disposition Hearing or Sentencing
At the victim’s request, the prosecuting attorney (or the court if an agreement under MCL 780.798a8 exists) must provide the crime victim with notice of:
“(a) The offenses for which the juvenile was adjudicated or convicted.
(b) The victim’s right to make an impact statement at the disposition hearing or sentencing.
(c) The time and place of the disposition or sentencing proceeding.” MCL 780.791(1).
“If a report is to be prepared for the juvenile’s disposition or for a sentencing in a proceeding that is a designated case, the person preparing the report shall give notice to the victim of all of the following:
(a) The victim’s right to make an impact statement for use in preparing the report.
(b) The address and telephone number of the person who is to prepare the report.
(c) The fact that the report and any statement of the victim included in the report will be made available to the juvenile unless exempted from disclosure by the court.” MCL 780.791(2). See also MCL 780.792(1).
The victim may request that his or her statement be included in the report. MCRL 780.792(3).