5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] MCL 780.791(1).
“If a report is to be prepared for the juvenile’s disposition or for a sentencing in a proceeding that is a designated case, the person preparing the report shall give notice to the victim of all of the following:
(a) The victim’s right to make an impact statement for use in preparing the report.
(b) The address and telephone number of the person who is to prepare the report.
(c) The fact that the report and any statement of the victim included in the report will be made available to the juvenile unless exempted from disclosure by the court.” MCL 780.791(2). See also MCL 780.792(1).
The victim may request that his or her statement be included in the report. MCRL 780.792(3).
“If no presentence report is prepared, the court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least 10 days prior to the disposition or sentencing.” MCL 780.792(2) (emphasis added).
“A notice under [MCL 780.791(1)] or [MCL 780.791(2)] shall inform the victim that his or her impact statement may be oral or written and may include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following: