5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] (b) An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by the victim.
(c) An opinion of the need for and extent of restitution[16] and whether the victim has applied for or received compensation for loss or damage.[17]
(d) The victim’s recommendation for an appropriate sentence.”18 MCL 780.823(3).
“The victim has the right to submit a written impact statement and has the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing of the defendant[, and] . . . [t]he court shall consider the victim’s statement in imposing sentence on the defendant.”19 MCL 780.825(1).
“Unless the court has determined, in its discretion, that the defendant is behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the courtroom, the defendant must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes an oral impact statement[.]” MCL 780.825(2). “In making its determination, . . . the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the defendant being physically present during that victim’s oral impact statement.” Id.20
1.Notification of Final Disposition in Felony Cases
“Upon the request of a victim, the prosecuting attorney shall, within 30 days of the final disposition of the case, notify the victim in writing of the final disposition of the case.” MCL 780.772.