5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] 4 For a detailed discussion of restitution, see Chapter 8.
5 For a detailed discussion of crime victim compensation awards, see Chapter 9.
6 For additional information on victim impact statements, see Chapter 7.
7 A juvenile sentencing hearing is required unless the juvenile is convicted of an offense listed in MCL 769.1(1)(a)-(l), in which case the juvenile must “be sentenced in the same manner as an adult.” MCR 6.931(A).
8 In juvenile cases, MCL 780.798a authorizes “[t]he court [to] perform the notification functions delegated to the prosecuting attorney under [the CVRA] if both of the following circumstances exist: (a) The prosecuting attorney allows the court to perform those functions pursuant to a written agreement. (b) The court performed those functions before the effective date of [1993 PA 341, effective May 1, 1994].”
9 For a detailed discussion of restitution, see Chapter 8.
10 For a detailed discussion of crime victim compensation awards, see Chapter 9.
11 For additional information on victim impact statements, see Chapter 7.