5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] MCL 780.824.
16 For a detailed discussion of restitution, see Chapter 8.
17 For a detailed discussion of crime victim compensation awards, see Chapter 9.
18 For additional information on victim impact statements, see Chapter 7.
19 “If the victim is physically or emotionally unable to make the oral impact statement, the victim may designate any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to make the statement on the victim’s behalf. The other person need not be an attorney. The victim may elect to remotely provide the oral impact statement under [MCL 780.825].” MCL 780.825(1).
20 MCL 780.825(3) “applies to cases in which the sentencing of the defendant occurs after May 22, 2018.”
21 In juvenile delinquency cases, MCL 780.798a authorizes the prosecuting attorney to enter a written agreement that the court will perform many of the prosecutor’s notification duties if the court performed those functions before May 1, 1994.