5.8Notification of Case Outcome and of Crime Victim’s Rights to Participate in Process
[…] A.Duty to Notify Extends to Resolution of Case By Assignment to Trainee Status, Delayed Sentenced, or Deferred Judgment of Guilt
In all cases under the CVRA, the court’s, the Department of Corrections’s (DOC), the Department of Health and Human Services’s (DHHS), a county sheriff’s, or a prosecuting attorney’s duty to provide notice to a victim applies even when the case against the offender is “resolved by assignment of the [offender] to trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal.” MCL 780.752a(1); MCL 780.781a(1); MCL 780.811b(1).
In providing notice to the victim, “the court, [the DOC], [the DHHS], [the] county sheriff, or [the] prosecuting attorney may furnish information or records to the victim that would otherwise be closed to public inspection, including information or records [related to an offender’s youthful trainee assignment].” MCL 780.752a(1); MCL 780.781a(1); MCL 780.811b(1).
To provide the victim with the required notice by mail under MCL 780.752a et seq. or under Const 1963, art 1, § 24, “the court, department of corrections, department of health and human services, county sheriff, or prosecuting attorney shall mail the notice to the address provided by the victim, except as otherwise provided under [MCL 780.861] of the address confidentiality program act.”1 MCL 780.752a(2); MCL 780.781a(2); MCL 780.811b(2). “If the victim is a program participant as that term is defined in [MCL 780.853] of the address confidentiality program act, the victim may provide the address designated by the department of the attorney general.” MCL 780.752a(2); MCL 780.781a(2); MCL 780.811b(2).
B.Notification of Conviction or Adjudication and of Victim’s Right to Participate in Sentencing or Disposition
1.Notification of Conviction in Felony Cases and Victim’s Right to Participate in Sentencing