8.22No Remission of Restitution
[…] MCL 780.622(7).
If a juvenile successfully moves to set aside his or her adjudication, he or she is not entitled to remission of restitution that is paid as a consequence of the adjudication that is set aside.4 See MCL 712A.18e(11)(a), which prevents a juvenile who successfully moves to set aside an adjudication from recouping “any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of [the] adjudication that is set aside.”5
Under certain circumstances, the court must reinstate convictions that had been set aside. MCL 780.621h(1). If a defendant has had a conviction automatically set aside under MCL 780.621g and “the court determines that the individual has not made a good-faith effort to pay the ordered restitution[,]” the court on its own motion or on a motion by a person owed restitution must reinstate the conviction that was automatically set aside. MCL 780.621h(3).