8.22No Remission of Restitution
[…] Similarly, the SACA “does not relieve any obligation to pay restitution owed to the victim of a crime nor does it affect the jurisdiction of the convicting court or the authority of any court order with regard to enforcing an order for restitution.” MCL 780.622(7).
If a juvenile successfully moves to set aside his or her adjudication, he or she is not entitled to remission of restitution that is paid as a consequence of the adjudication that is set aside.4 See MCL 712A.18e(11)(a), which prevents a juvenile who successfully moves to set aside an adjudication from recouping “any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of [the] adjudication that is set aside.”5
Under certain circumstances, the court must reinstate convictions that had been set aside. MCL 780.621h(1).