8.22No Remission of Restitution
[…] 8.22No Remission of Restitution
A.Conviction or Adjudication is Set Aside
Under the Setting Aside Convictions Act (SACA), MCL 780.621 et seq., a defendant who successfully moves to set aside his or her conviction under MCL 780.621,1 or whose conviction is automatically set aside under MCL 780.621g, is not entitled to remission of restitution that is paid as a consequence of the conviction that is set aside.2 See MCL 780.622(2), which prevents a defendant whose conviction has been set aside from recouping “any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of [the] conviction that is set aside.”3
Similarly, the SACA “does not relieve any obligation to pay restitution owed to the victim of a crime nor does it affect the jurisdiction of the convicting court or the authority of any court order with regard to enforcing an order for restitution.” MCL 780.622(7).