Part V—Other Offenses Related to Sexual Misconduct
[…] By extension, if the outcome of a defendant’s act is irrelevant to whether the defendant violated MCL 750.145a, the victim’s awareness or knowledge of the intended outcome is also irrelevant.” Darga, ___ Mich App at ___ (intended victim may have been asleep during defendant’s efforts).

C.Jury Instructions

M Crim JI 20.40, Accosting a Child for Immoral Purposes.

D.Penalties

1.Imprisonment and Fines

Accosting, enticing, or soliciting a child for immoral purposes is a “felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.145a. “A person convicted of violating [MCL 750.145a] who has 1 or more prior convictions is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.145b(1).

“If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information a statement listing the prior conviction or convictions. The existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(a) A copy of the judgment of conviction.

(b) A transcript of a prior trial, plea-taking, or sentencing.

(c) Information contained in a presentence report.

(d) The defendant’s statement.” MCL 750.145b(2).

2.Crime Victim Assessment

A defendant convicted of accosting or encouraging a child for immoral purposes must pay a crime victim assessment of $130. See MCL 780.905(1)(a).

3.Minimum State Cost and Other Costs