10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] See MCL 712A.1(3), which states that “[i]f a juvenile is removed from the control of his or her parents, the juvenile shall be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the care that should have been given to the juvenile by his or her parents.” See also MCR 3.902(B), which contains substantially similar language.

MCL 712A.18(1) states:

“If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within [the Juvenile Code], the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition. Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.18(8)] and subject to [MCL 712A.18(9)],[3] if the court finds that a juvenile is within [the Juvenile Code], the court shall order the juvenile returned to the juvenile’s parent if the return of the juvenile to the juvenile’s parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society. Subject to [MCL 712A.18(9)], the court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained[.]”4

A court’s authority to make dispositional orders extends beyond the remedies listed in MCL 712A.18. In re Macomber, 436 Mich 386, 393, 398 (1990). In In re Macomber, 436 Mich at 398, the Michigan Supreme Court stated: