10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] MCL 712A.18(1)(g). See also MCL 712A.6 (court has jurisdiction over adults and may make such orders affecting adults that it finds necessary for physical, mental, or moral well-being of juveniles under its jurisdiction).

“There are no limits to the ‘conduct’ [under MCL 712A.18(1)(g)] which the court might find harmful to a child.” In re Macomber, 436 Mich at 393 (upholding trial court’s order removing sexually abusive father from family home).

2.Participate in Treatment

The court may “order the juvenile’s parent or guardian to personally participate in treatment reasonably available in the parent’s or guardian’s location.” MCL 712A.18(1)(m).

3.Notice and Opportunity for Hearing