10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] I.Appoint a Guardian

Pursuant to a petition filed with the court by a person interested in the welfare of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian under MCL 700.5204. MCL 712A.18(1)(h). If the court appoints a guardian under MCL 712A.18(1)(h), it may dismiss the petition under MCL 712A.1 et seq. MCL 712A.18(1)(h).

J.Community Service

The court may “order the juvenile to engage in community service.” MCL 712A.18(1)(i).

K.Civil Fines

The court may “order the juvenile to pay a civil fine in the amount of the civil or penal fine provided by the ordinance or law” that the juvenile violated. MCL 712A.18(1)(j).

The maximum amount of a penal fine is usually found in the penal statute that defines the offense. If the penal statute is silent on the amount of the fine, then the maximum amount of the fine is $5,000 for a felony and $500 for a misdemeanor. MCL 750.503; MCL 750.504.

“Fines, costs, and other financial obligations imposed by the court must be paid at the time of assessment, except when the court allows otherwise, for good cause shown.” MCR 1.110.

L.Placement in a Secure Facility

If the court finds that the juvenile has violated an order under MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4), it may order the juvenile placed in a secure facility.23 MCL 712A.18(1)(k). The court order “must state all of the following:

(i) The court order the juvenile violated.

(ii) The factual basis for determining that there was reasonable cause to believe that the juvenile violated the court order.

(iii) The court’s finding of fact to support a determination that there is no appropriate less restrictive alternative placement available considering the best interests of the juvenile.

(iv) The length of time, not to exceed 7 days, that the juvenile may remain in the secure facility and the plan for the juvenile’s release from the facility.

(v) That the order may not be renewed or extended.” MCL 712A.18(1)(k).

The court may issue a subsequent order under MCL 712A.18(1)(k) for a second or subsequent violation of a court order under MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4), “but only if the court finds both of the following:

(i) The juvenile violated a court order after the date that the court issued the first order under [MCL 712A.18(1)(k)].

(ii) The court has procedures in place to ensure that a juvenile held in a secure facility by a court order is not in custody more than 7 days or the length of time authorized by the court, whichever is shorter.” MCL 712A.18(1)(l).