10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] 10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court

“If [a] juvenile has been found to have committed an offense[1] and the court has considered the results of a risk and needs assessment pursuant to MCR 3.907, the court may enter an order of disposition as provided by MCL 712A.18.” MCR 3.943(E)(1).2 Both the Juvenile Code and the applicable court rules state a preference for leaving the juvenile in his or her home. See MCL 712A.1(3), which states that “[i]f a juvenile is removed from the control of his or her parents, the juvenile shall be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the care that should have been given to the juvenile by his or her parents.” See also MCR 3.902(B), which contains substantially similar language.

MCL 712A.18(1) states:

“If the court finds that a juvenile concerning whom a petition is filed is not within [the Juvenile Code], the court shall enter an order dismissing the petition.