10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] MCR 3.937(A).13

E.Placement in or Commitment to a Private Institution or Agency

The court may place the juvenile in or commit the juvenile to a private institution or agency approved or licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services’ division of child welfare licensing for the care of juveniles of similar age, sex, and characteristics. MCL 712A.18(1)(d). The court must transmit a summary of its information concerning the child with the order of disposition. MCL 712A.24.

MCL 712A.18a sets out special requirements for placing a juvenile in or committing a juvenile to a private institution or agency outside of Michigan:

“If desirable or necessary, the court may place a ward of the court in or commit a ward of the court to a private institution or agency incorporated under the laws of another state and approved or licensed by that state’s department of social welfare, or the equivalent approving or licensing agency, for the care of children of similar age, sex, and characteristics.”

However, MCR 3.943(E)(3) provides that before a juvenile may be placed in an institution outside of Michigan, the court must find that:

“(a) institutional care is in the best interests of the juvenile,