10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] MCL 722.123a(3)(b); MCR 3.947(2)(a)-(c). The court’s or administrative body’s written documentation of the determination and QRTP approval or disapproval must be made part of the child’s case plan. MCL 722.123a(4). “The court shall serve the order on parties.” MCR 3.947(A)(2).

“As long as a child remains placed in a qualified residential treatment program, the department must submit evidence at each dispositional review hearing and each permanency planning hearing held with respect to the child that does the following:

(a) Demonstrates that ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home, that the placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment, and that the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child.

(b) Documenting the specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services.

(c) Documents the reasonable efforts made by the department to prepare the child to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent, or in a foster family home.” MCL 722.123a(5).

The court must approve or disapprove of a child’s placement in a QRTP when the matter is raised in a review hearing or a permanency planning hearing. MCL 712A.19(10); MCL 712A.19a(14); MCL 722.123a(6).