10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] If a juvenile who is a student at a school in Michigan is adjudicated for committing criminal sexual conduct or assault with intent to commit sexual conduct involving sexual penetration or in the second degree, MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.520e, or MCL 750.520g, a court must include in its adjudication order that the juvenile is prohibited from “attending the same school building that is attended by the victim of the violation.” MCL 750.520o(1)(a). The court order must also prohibit the juvenile from “[u]tilizing a school bus for transportation to and from any school if . . . the juvenile will have contact with the victim during use of the school bus.” MCL 750.520o(1)(b).5

The court must advise a juvenile of their appellate rights set forth in MCR 3.937 at the conclusion of a dispositional hearing under MCR 3.943 or any delinquency hearing at which the court orders that the juvenile be removed from a parent’s care and custody. MCR 3.937(A).6