10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] 8    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Controlled Substances Benchbook, Chapter 10, for more information on drug treatment courts.

9    See MCL 771.3.

10    But see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook for mandatory conditions when restitution has been ordered as a condition of probation.

11   “Foster care” is “24-hour substitute care for a child placed away from his or her parent or guardian and for whom the title IV-E agency has placement and care responsibility.” MCL 722.123a(9)(a).

12   A “qualified individual” is “a trained professional or licensed clinician who is not an employee of the department and who is not connected to, or affiliated with, any placement setting in which children are placed by the department. The department may seek a waiver from the [United States Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services] to approve a qualified individual who does not meet the criteria in this subdivision to conduct the assessment. The individual must maintain objectivity with respect to determining the most effective and appropriate placement for the child.” MCL 722.123a(9)(b)-(c).

13    See Section 10.11 for additional information on MCR 3.937.

14    See Section 10.11 for additional information on MCR 3.937.