10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] However, MCR 3.943(E)(3) provides that before a juvenile may be placed in an institution outside of Michigan, the court must find that:

“(a) institutional care is in the best interests of the juvenile,

b) equivalent facilities to meet the juvenile’s needs are not available within Michigan, and

(c) the placement will not cause undue hardship.”

In a placement under MCL 712A.18(1)(d) or a commitment under MCL 712A.18(1)(e), “except to a state institution or a county juvenile agency, the juvenile’s religious affiliation must be protected by placement or commitment to a private child placing or child caring agency or institution, if available.” MCL 712A.18(1)(e).

Committing the juvenile to a private institution or agency does not divest the Family Division of jurisdiction unless the juvenile is legally adopted. MCL 712A.5.