10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] MCR 3.937(A).26

N.Restitution

If the juvenile’s offense has resulted in financial damages to any victim, then the court must order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent to pay restitution as provided in MCL 712A.30, MCL 712A.31, MCL 780.794, and MCL 780.795. MCL 712A.18(7); MCL 712A.30(2).27

1    An “offense by a juvenile” is defined as a violation of a criminal law or ordinance, violation of a traffic law, or commission of a status offense. MCR 3.903(B)(3).

2    See also MCL 712A.2(i), which provides, in relevant part:

“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary[ until] . . . May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, ‘party’ means 1 of the following:

(i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.”

3    MCL 712A.18(8) and MCL 28.243 require the Family Division, before entering an order of disposition or a judgment of sentence, to ensure that the juvenile’s biometric data, including fingerprints, have been collected and forwarded as required by law.