10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] MCL 750.520o(1)(a). The court order must also prohibit the juvenile from “[u]tilizing a school bus for transportation to and from any school if . . . the juvenile will have contact with the victim during use of the school bus.” MCL 750.520o(1)(b).5

The court must advise a juvenile of their appellate rights set forth in MCR 3.937 at the conclusion of a dispositional hearing under MCR 3.943 or any delinquency hearing at which the court orders that the juvenile be removed from a parent’s care and custody. MCR 3.937(A).6

The court’s dispositional requirements options under MCL 712A.18 are discussed in the following subsections.

A.Return Juvenile to His or Her Parents

In addition to entering any of the dispositional orders listed in MCL 712A.18(1)(a)-(o), the court must “order the juvenile returned to his or her parent if the return of the juvenile to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society.” MCL 712A.18(1). This requirement was added to the statute effective June 12, 2018. See 2018 PA 58. To date, no cases have discussed its application.

B.Warn Juvenile and Dismiss Petition

The court may warn the juvenile or the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian and dismiss the petition.