10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] If the juvenile is not a ward of the court, the court shall commit the juvenile to the [Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)] or, if the county is a county juvenile agency, to that county juvenile agency for placement in or commitment to an institution or facility as the [DHHS] or county juvenile agency determines is most appropriate, subject to any initial level of placement the court designates.”

In a placement under MCL 712A.18(1)(d) or a commitment under MCL 712A.18(1)(e), “except to a state institution or a county juvenile agency, the juvenile’s religious affiliation must be protected by placement or commitment to a private child placing or child caring agency or institution, if available.” MCL 712A.18(1)(e).

“In a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(h)16], [MCL 712A.18] only applies to a disposition for a violation of a personal protection order and subsequent proceedings.” MCL 712A.18(21).