10.10Dispositional Options Available to Court
[…] (i) The juvenile violated a court order after the date that the court issued the first order under [MCL 712A.18(1)(k)].

(ii) The court has procedures in place to ensure that a juvenile held in a secure facility by a court order is not in custody more than 7 days or the length of time authorized by the court, whichever is shorter.” MCL 712A.18(1)(l).

Note: A juvenile about whom “a complaint has been made or a petition has been filed under [MCL 712A.1 et seq.],” may be detained pending hearing “in a facility as the court designates,” MCL 712A.15(1), provided the child meets at least one of the conditions in MCL 712A.15(2). “Before a juvenile may be detained in a secure facility pending hearing, an individual or agency designated by the court shall use a detention screening tool on the juvenile,” and “shall consult the results of the detention screening tool and follow any rules regarding its use that are promulgated by the supreme court.” MCL 712A.15(3).

“A juvenile taken into custody under [MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4)] must not be detained in a cell or other secure area of a secure facility designed to incarcerate adults unless . . . the juvenile is not less than 18 years of age and is under the jurisdiction of the court under a supplemental petition under [MCL 712A.2(h)].”