12.2Continued Jurisdiction Beyond a Juvenile’s 18th Birthday1
[…] A.Generally

The Family Division has jurisdiction over juveniles under 18 years of age who violate a law or ordinance or commit a status offense. MCL 712A.2(a). However, jurisdiction may be continued until a child reaches the age of 20 or 21 under MCL 712A.2a. If the court has exercised jurisdiction over a juvenile under MCL 712A.2(a), it must extend jurisdiction until the juvenile reaches age 20, unless the court terminates jurisdiction sooner by order. MCL 712A.2a(1). However, if the court has exercised jurisdiction over a juvenile under MCL 712A.2(a)(1) for committing an enumerated serious offense, jurisdiction may be extended until the juvenile reaches age 21. MCL 712A.2a(5).2 

MCL 712A.19(1) states in part that “if a child remains under the court’s jurisdiction, a cause may be terminated or an order may be amended or supplemented, within the authority granted to the court in [MCL 712A.18.]”

B.Minor Personal Protection Order Proceedings