12.2Continued Jurisdiction Beyond a Juvenile’s 18th Birthday1
[…] At least 14 days before the review hearing, a notice of hearing must be given to the prosecuting attorney, the agency or the superintendent of the institution or facility to which the juvenile has been committed, the juvenile, and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian if his or her address or whereabouts are known. MCL 712A.18d(4); MCR 3.945(B)(1)(b).5

The notice must clearly indicate that the court may extend jurisdiction over the juvenile until age 21, and advise the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian that the juvenile has the right to an attorney. MCL 712A.18d(4); MCR 3.945(B)(1)(b).

F.Right to Counsel

The court must appoint an attorney to represent a juvenile at a review hearing if counsel has not been retained or already appointed. MCL 712A.18d(4); MCR 3.945(B)(2). The court “may assess the cost of providing counsel as costs against the juvenile or those responsible for the juvenile’s support, or both, if the persons to be assessed are financially able to comply.”6 MCL 712A.18d(4).

G.Determining Continued Jurisdiction

The purpose of the required commitment review hearing is to determine whether the juvenile has been rehabilitated or still presents a serious risk to public safety. See MCL 712A.18d(1). The juvenile has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she has been rehabilitated and does not present a serious risk to public safety. MCL 712A.18d(2); MCR 3.945(B)(4). In making this determination, the court must consider all of the following factors:

“(a) The extent and nature of the juvenile’s participation in education, counseling, or work programs.

(b) The juvenile’s willingness to accept responsibility for prior behavior.

(c) The juvenile’s behavior in his or her current placement.

(d) The juvenile’s prior record and character and his or her physical and mental maturity.

(e) The juvenile’s potential for violent conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior.

(f) The recommendations of the institution, agency, or facility charged with the child’s care for the juvenile’s release or continued custody.

(g) Other information the prosecuting attorney or juvenile may submit.” MCL 712A.18d(1). MCR 3.945(B)(4) contains substantially similar criteria.

In addition, the institution or agency to which the juvenile was committed must submit a commitment report, which the court must consider when deciding whether to extend jurisdiction over the juvenile.