12.2Continued Jurisdiction Beyond a Juvenile’s 18th Birthday1
[…] (e) The juvenile’s potential for violent conduct as demonstrated by prior behavior.

(f) The recommendations of the institution, agency, or facility charged with the child’s care for the juvenile’s release or continued custody.

(g) Other information the prosecuting attorney or juvenile may submit.” MCL 712A.18d(1). MCR 3.945(B)(4) contains substantially similar criteria.

In addition, the institution or agency to which the juvenile was committed must submit a commitment report, which the court must consider when deciding whether to extend jurisdiction over the juvenile. MCL 712A.18d(5); MCR 3.945(B)(3). “The report must contain information required by MCL 803.225.” MCR 3.945(B)(3). See also MCL 712A.18d(5). MCL 803.225(1) requires the commitment report to contain a description of all of the following:

“(a) The services and programs currently being utilized by, or offered to, the juvenile and the juvenile’s participation in those services and programs.

(b) Where the juvenile currently resides and the juvenile’s behavior in his or her current placement.

(c) The juvenile’s efforts toward rehabilitation.

(d) Recommendations for the juvenile’s release or continued custody.”

If the court determines that the juvenile has not been rehabilitated or that the juvenile presents a serious risk to public safety, jurisdiction over the juvenile must be continued until the juvenile reaches age 21. MCL 712A.18d(1); MCR 3.945(B)(4).