MCR 6.905(A) requires that an unrepresented juvenile be advised of the right to counsel at each stage of the proceedings:
[…] MCR 6.905(D) provides:
“The court may assess cost of legal representation, or part thereof, against the juvenile or against a person responsible for the support of the juvenile, or both. The order assessing cost shall not be binding on a person responsible for the support of the juvenile unless an opportunity for a hearing has been given and until a copy of the order is served on the person, personally or by first class mail, to the person’s last known address.”
1 See Chapter 17 for discussion of the MIDCA.
2 The MIDC is within the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA). MCL 780.985(1); MCL 780.983(c).
3 The MIDCA applies to “[a]n individual less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a felony” if “[t]he prosecuting attorney authorizes the filing of a complaint and warrant for a specified juvenile violation under . . . MCL 764.1f.” MCL 780.983(a)(ii)(D).
4 As used in the MIDCA, “‘[a]dult’” includes “[a]n individual less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a felony” who is the subject of a traditional waiver, designated, or automatic waiver proceeding. MCL 780.983(a)(ii).
5 An indigent criminal defense system is “[t]he local unit of government that funds a trial court.” MCL 780.983(h)(i). Alternatively, “[i]f a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government,” an indigent criminal defense system is “those local units of government, collectively.”MCL 780.983(h)(ii).