18.2Costs Assessed Against Juvenile1
[…] The court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay fines associated with a violation of a municipal ordinance or a state or federal law if another disposition under [MCL 712A.18] has been ordered.” MCL 712A.18(1)(j). However, if the court finds that a juvenile comes under MCL 712A.30, it must “order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent to pay restitution as provided in” MCL 712A.30, MCL 712A.31, MCL 780.794, and MCL 780.795. MCL 712A.18(5).

MCL 780.905, governing the crime victim’s rights assessment, provides, in relevant part:

“(1) The court shall order each person charged with an offense that is a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation that is resolved by conviction, assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, a delayed sentence or deferred entry of judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, to pay an assessment as follows:

(a) If the offense is a felony, $130.00.

(b) If the offense is a misdemeanor or ordinance violation, $75.00.

(2) The court shall order a defendant to pay only 1 assessment under [MCL 780.905(1)] per criminal case.   .   .   .

(3) The court shall order each juvenile for whom the court enters an order of disposition for a juvenile offense to pay an assessment of $25.00. The court shall order a juvenile to pay only 1 assessment under this subsection per case.

(4) Except as otherwise provided under [the Crime Victims Rights Services Act], an assessment under [MCL 780.905] shall be used to pay for crime victim’s rights services.”

“Fines, costs, and other financial obligations imposed by the court must be paid at the time of assessment, except when the court allows otherwise, for good cause shown.” MCR 1.110.