18.2Costs Assessed Against Juvenile1
[…] “Fines, costs, and other financial obligations imposed by the court must be paid at the time of assessment, except when the court allows otherwise, for good cause shown.” MCR 1.110.

A court may order a juvenile within its jurisdiction to engage in community service, but “[t]he court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for fees or costs associated with community service.” MCL 712A.18(1)(i). In addition, “[t]he court shall not order the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian to pay for the costs of care, services, court-appointed attorney representation, or other costs or assessments related to the juvenile’s court proceeding.” MCL 712A.18(3).