10.5Reporting and Accounting Requirements
[…] MCR 3.803(A)(2). The updated verified accounting statement “may include by reference the total expenses itemized in the accounting” statement that was previously filed. MCR 3.803(A)(1).
C.Attorney’s Verified Statement
At least seven days before a child’s formal placement under MCL 710.51,4 the attorney for each petitioner must file with the court a signed verified statement that “itemiz[es] the services performed and any fee, compensation, or other thing of value received by, or agreed to be paid to, the attorney for, or incidental to, the adoption of the child.”5 MCL 710.54(7)(b). See SCAO Form PCA 346, Statement of Services Performed by Attorney.
“If an attorney is an adoption attorney representing a party in a direct placement adoption, the verified statement shall contain the following statements:
(i) The attorney meets the requirements for an adoption attorney under [MCL 710.22].
(ii) The attorney did not request or receive any compensation for services described in [MCL 710.54(2)].” MCL 710.54(7)(b).
Generally, the attorney must file an updated statement of services with the court at least 21 days before entry of a final order of adoption.6 MCL 710.54(8).