(1) The 21-day period for filing a petition for a rehearing. See Section 7.2.
[…] Once a court enters an order terminating parental rights, a child may be formally placed for adoption. MCL 710.41(1).1 The child’s placement is referred to as a legal risk adoption if the placement occurs before the expiration of:
(1) The 21-day period for filing a petition for a rehearing. See Section 7.2.
(2) The time for filing of an appeal of right. See Section 7.4.
(3) The period while a petition for or decision on a rehearing is pending.
(4) The period while an appeal is pending.2 See MCL 710.41(2).
When a child is placed in a legal risk adoption, the child placing agency, the department, or the court must inform the prospective adoptive parent that the adoption petition will not be granted until one of the following occurs:
“(a) The petition for rehearing is granted, at the rehearing the order terminating parental rights is not modified or set aside, and subsequently the period for appeal as of right to the court of appeals has expired without an appeal being filed.
(b) The petition for rehearing is denied and the period for appeal as of right to the court of appeals has expired without an appeal being filed.
(c) There is a decision of the court of appeals affirming the order terminating parental rights.” MCL 710.41(2).
When a child is placed in a legal risk adoption, a trial court must not grant an adoption petition while an appeal is pending in the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court.