A.Taking Plea Under Advisement
[…] MCL 769.4a(5).
•A person is entitled to only one discharge and dismissal under MCL 769.4a. MCL 769.4a(5).
•Discharge and dismissal is without an adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of MCL 769.4a or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of a crime. However, a discharge and dismissal does constitute a prior conviction for purposes of a prosecution under MCL 750.81(4) or MCL 750.81(5) (certain repeat offenses involving domestic assault or assault of a pregnant individual), or a prosecution under MCL 750.81a(3) for aggravated domestic assault with one or more previous domestic assault convictions. MCL 769.4a(5).
•All court proceedings under MCL 769.4a are open to the public. MCL 769.4a(6). “[I]f the record of proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 769.4a], the record of proceedings during the period of deferral must be closed to public inspection.” MCL 769.4a(6). However, unless a judgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Police must retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the charge. MCL 769.4a(7).