A.Taking Plea Under Advisement
[…] MCL 600.1088(1).
Unless a memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over the participant in a drug treatment court, mental health court, or a veteran’s treatment court until final disposition of the case, but not longer than the probation period established under MCL 771.2. MCL 600.1070(2); MCL 600.1095(2); MCL 600.1206(2).
Unless a memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over a participant in a juvenile mental health court until final disposition of the case. MCL 600.1099h(b). The court may also “receive jurisdiction over the juvenile’s parents or guardians under . . . MCL 712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued participation and successful completion of the juvenile mental health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary order regarding the parent or guardian.” MCL 600.1099h(b).
For a thorough discussion of problem-solving courts and deferred adjudication, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 9. For more information on problem-solving courts in general, see the One Court of Justice website.