A.Taking Plea Under Advisement
[…] MCR 6.302(F). See also People v Eloby (After Remand), 215 Mich App 472, 474 (1996) (noting that, under MCR 6.302(C), “[w]hen a prosecutor and a defendant agree to a specific disposition in exchange for a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere, the trial court can either accept or reject the plea, take the plea under advisement, or defer action until the court has had an opportunity to consider the presentence report[]”) (additional citation omitted). No similar provision exists in the court rules concerning offenses over which the district court has jurisdiction.1
MCL 257.732(21), explicitly prohibits courts from taking under advisement any traffic offense that requires reporting to the Secretary of State:
“Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court shall not take under advisement an offense committed by an individual while operating a motor vehicle for which [the Michigan Vehicle Code] requires a conviction or civil infraction determination to be reported to the secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction determination that is the subject of this subsection must not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil infraction determination, the conviction or civil infraction determination must immediately be reported to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.”
B.Deferred Adjudication Provisions and Problem-Solving Courts
There are several specific statutes authorizing a court to defer sentencing a defendant for a plea-based conviction provided the defendant complies with any terms or conditions on which the period of deferment is based.