A.Taking Plea Under Advisement
[…] •If the parent fulfills the terms and conditions of probation, the court must discharge the parent from probation and dismiss the proceedings against him or her.
•Discharge and dismissal is without an adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of a crime, including any additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions.
•A parent is entitled to only one discharge and dismissal under MCL 750.350a. MCL 750.350a(4).
•All court proceedings under MCL 750.350a are open to the public. MCL 750.350a(5). “[I]f the record of proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 750.350a], the record of proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.” MCL 750.350a(5). However, unless a judgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Police must retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the charge. MCL 750.350a(6).