A.Taking Plea Under Advisement
[…] When the offender is placed on probation in lieu of immediate sentencing, the terms and conditions of his or her probation must include payment of a probation supervision fee described in MCL 771.3c. Participation in a drug treatment court is a term or condition that may be imposed on a defendant under § 7411 deferral.
•If the offender violates a term or condition of probation, “the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.” MCL 333.7411(1).
•When an offender fulfills the terms and conditions of his or her period of deferment, the court must discharge the offender and dismiss the offender’s case without an adjudication of guilt. Except as otherwise provided by law, “[d]ischarge and dismissal under [MCL 333.7411] . . . is not a conviction for purposes of [MCL 333.7411] or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under [MCL 333.]7413.” MCL 333.7411(1). A person is entitled to only one discharge and dismissal under MCL 333.7411. MCL 333.7411(1).
•All court proceedings under MCL 333.7411 are open to the public. MCL 333.7411(2). “[I]f the record of proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 333.7411], the record of proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.” MCL 333.7411(2). However, unless a judgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Police must retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the charge. MCL 333.7411(3).