2.7Drafting and Typing a Complaint
[…] a.Juvenile Article Enumerated Offenses

MCL 780.783a states that an enumerated offense under the juvenile article of the CVRA is one of the “juvenile offense[s] described in [MCL 780.781(1)(g)(iii)-(v)4], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [one of those] juvenile offense[s].” MCL 780.781(1)(g)(iii)-(v) include the following offenses:

“[a] violation of [MCL 257.601b(2)5] (injuring a worker in a work zone)[;]”

leaving the scene of a personal-injury accident, MCL 257.617a;

“[a] violation of . . . [MCL 257.6256] (operating a vehicle while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with unlawful blood alcohol content) . . . if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual’s property or physical injury or death to another individual[;]”

selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to an individual less than 21 years of age, MCL 436.1701, if the violation results in physical injury or death to any individual; and