2.7Drafting and Typing a Complaint
[…] “[a] violation of . . . [MCL 324.80176(1) or MCL 324.80176(3)8] (operating a motorboat while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful blood alcohol content) . . . if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual’s property or physical injury or death to any individual.”

1    This requirement also applies to local ordinances substantially complying with MCL 750.81. MCL 764.1a(6).

2    MCL 90.10(1) “does not apply to an ordinance violation that constitutes a civil infraction.” MCL 90.10(1).

3   For a discussion of charging instrument requirements under the CVRA, or a discussion of the CVRA generally, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook.

4    MCL 780.783a states that the enumerated offenses appear in MCL 780.781(1)(d)(iii)-(v).