2.7Drafting and Typing a Complaint
[…] 2.7Drafting and Typing a Complaint

Preferably, a complaint should be typed on the following State Court Administrative Office forms:

MC 200 — Complaint, Felony

DC 225 — Complaint, Misdemeanor

However, MCL 764.1(3) provides:

“A complaint for an arrest warrant or summons may be made and an arrest warrant or summons may be issued by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication from any location in this state, if all of the following occur:

(a) The prosecuting attorney authorizes the issuance of the warrant or summons. Authorization may consist of an electronically or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of the signed authorization.

(b) The judge or district court magistrate orally administers the oath or affirmation, in person or by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, to an applicant for an arrest warrant or summons who submits a complaint under this subsection.

(c) The applicant signs the complaint. Proof that the applicant has signed the complaint may consist of an electronically or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of the signed complaint.”

A.Required Signatures on a Complaint

At least one attorney of record must sign every document on behalf of their client. MCR 1.109(E)(2). The party must sign if he or she is not represented by an attorney. Id.