2.7Drafting and Typing a Complaint
[…] When a warrant or summons is sought by electronic means, a facsimile of the applicant’s signature may be transmitted electronically to the court. MCL 764.1(3)(c).

The complaining witness swearing to the complaint need not necessarily be the victim. See, e.g., People v Graham, 173 Mich App 473, 475 (1988) (complainant was the victim’s mother). See also MCL 764.1a(5), which provides:

“The magistrate may require sworn testimony of the complainant or other individuals. Supplemental affidavits may be sworn to before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths. The factual allegations contained in the complaint, testimony, or affidavits may be based upon personal knowledge, information and belief, or both.”

Under MCL 764.1a(6), a magistrate must accept a complaint if the complaint is signed upon information and belief by an individual other than the victim if:

the complainant alleges a violation of MCL 750.81 (assault and battery, including domestic assault and battery) or MCL 750.81a (aggravated assault and battery, including domestic aggravated assault and battery);1 and

the person against whom the complaint is filed is a spouse or former spouse of the victim, has a child in common with the victim, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim, or resides or has resided in the same house as the victim.

Under MCL 764.1a(7), a magistrate must “accept a complaint alleging that a crime was committed in which the victim is a vulnerable adult [if] the complaint is signed upon information and belief by an individual other than the victim.”

B.Substantive Requirements of a Complaint

“A party filing a case initiating document . . . shall provide specified case information in the form and manner established by the State Court Administrative Office and as specified in other applicable rules.” MCR 1.109(D)(2). See also MCR 6.101(A).