2.6The Violation Hearing
[…] People v Breeding, 284 Mich App 471, 480 (2009). However, “the Sixth Amendment right to confrontation, as defined and applied in Crawford, does not apply to probation revocation proceedings.” Breeding, 284 Mich App at 482. “Rather, a due process standard applies in determining the admissibility of statements made by out-of-court declarants at probation violation proceedings, regardless of whether the statements are testimonial or nontestimonial in nature.” Id.

2   Specifically, MCL 771.4(2) provides in relevant part: “All probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.4b], but revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in [MCL 771.4b], or upon request of the probationer.” MCL 771.4b and MCR 6.450 address technical probation violations; see the discussion in Section 2.11.