2.6The Violation Hearing
[…] Id. “For the same reasons, the subsequent reversal of a conviction on a criminal offense would not require vacation of a probation revocation which was based on that offense if the testimony or the defendant’s admissions at the revocation hearing were sufficient to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the offense.” Id.

“If a probationer is ordered to pay costs as part of a sentence of probation, compliance with that order must be a condition of probation.” MCL 771.3(8). “Subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.4b], the court may only sanction a probationer to jail or revoke the probation of a probationer who fails to comply with the order if the probationer has the ability to pay and has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order.” MCL 771.3(8). “In determining whether to revoke probation, the court shall consider the probationer’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the probationer’s failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the probationer’s ability to pay.” Id. “The proceedings provided for in [MCL 771.3(8)] are in addition to those provided in [MCL 771.4].” MCL 771.3(8).

“[MCL 769.1k(1)3 and MCL 769.1k(2)4] apply even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).