2.6The Violation Hearing
[…] 2.6The Violation Hearing

In addition to the following discussion, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s probation violation Contested Hearing Checklist.

Note that under MCR 6.450 probationers may acknowledge a technical probation violation without a hearing. See Section 2.11(B) for a discussion of technical probation violation acknowledgments.

A.Procedure

“Hearings on the revocation must be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials.” MCL 771.4(2). “In its probation order or by general rule, the court may provide for the apprehension, detention, and confinement of a probationer accused of violating a probation condition.” MCL 771.4(3). “The method of hearing and presentation of charges are within the court’s discretion, except that the probationer is entitled to a written copy of the charges constituting the claim that he or she violated probation and to a probation revocation hearing.” MCL 771.4(4).

MCL 771.4 “places an affirmative obligation on the trial court to . . . provide the probationer with a written copy of the charges constituting the probation violation and to conduct a probation revocation hearing.” People v Hendrick, 472 Mich 555, 562 (2005).