1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
[…] Id. at 163.10
“Except as provided in MCR 6.615(B), if a defendant fails to appear in court, the court must wait 48 hours, excluding weekends and holidays if the court is closed to the public, before issuing a bench warrant to allow the defendant an opportunity to voluntarily appear before the court.” MCR 6.103(A). See also MCL 764.3(1). “If the defendant does not appear within 48 hours, the court must issue a bench warrant unless the court believes there is good reason to instead schedule the case for further hearing.” MCR 6.103(A)(3). See also MCL 764.3(1). “The court must not revoke a defendant’s release order or forfeit bond during the 48-hour period of delay before a warrant is issued.” MCR 6.103(C). See MCL 764.3(2). However, MCR 6.103(A) does not apply if “the defendant previously failed to appear in the case.” MCR 6.103(A)(1).
MCR 6.103(A)(2) permits a court to “immediately issue a bench warrant only if the court has a specific articulable reason, stated on the record, to suspect any of the following apply:
(a) the defendant has committed a new crime.
(b) a person or property will be endangered if a bench warrant is not issued.
(c) prosecution witnesses have been summoned and are present for the proceeding.
(d) the proceeding is to impose a sentence for the crime.
(e) there are other compelling circumstances that require the immediate issuance of a bench warrant.” See also MCL 764.3(3).
MCR 6.103 “does not abridge a court’s authority to issue an order to show cause, instead of a bench warrant, if a defendant fails to appear in court.” MCR 6.103(B).