1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
[…] If a nonresident demands an immediate arraignment, and a judge or district court magistrate is not available to conduct the arraignment or if an immediate trial cannot be held, the nonresident may deposit with the officer a guaranteed appearance certificate or a sum of money not to exceed $100 and be issued a written citation. MCL 257.728(5). However, a nonresident may not be issued a written citation if he or she was arrested for a violation of any offense listed in MCL 257.727(a)-(d). MCL 257.728(5).
In addition to including a proper signature, MCR 6.615(A)(1)(a), the citation must contain “the name and address of the person, the violation charged, and the time and place when and where the person shall appear in court,” MCL 257.728(1) (warrantless arrest for alleged misdemeanor violation). See also MCL 257.728(8) (requiring substantially similar information for traffic accidents allegedly involving a misdemeanor where no arrest is made). The officer must complete an original and three copies of the citation.