1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
[…] However, if the officer can satisfactorily determine the identity of the person and whether the person can be apprehended if he or she fails to appear before the designated magistrate, the officer may issue a citation. MCL 257.727(d).
•As an alternative to filing an order for a warrant after an arrest, the prosecutor may issue a written order for a summons addressed to the accused person under MCL 764.9a(1). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Volume 1, Chapter 3, for more information on summons to appear in misdemeanor cases.
MCL 257.727 provides:
“If a person is arrested without a warrant in any of the following cases, the arrested person shall, without unreasonable delay, be arraigned by the magistrate who is nearest or most accessible within the judicial district as provided in . . . MCL 764.13, or, if a minor, taken before the family division of circuit court within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed:
(a) The person is arrested under [MCL 257.601d].
(b) The person is arrested under [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(4), MCL 257.625(5), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)], or an ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)].
(c) A person is arrested under [MCL 257.626] or an ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.626]. If under the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace, the arresting officer may proceed as provided by [MCL 257.728].
(d) A person arrested does not have in his or her immediate possession a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license or the receipt described in [MCL 257.311a]. If the arresting officer otherwise satisfactorily determines the identity of the person and the practicability of subsequent apprehension if the person fails to voluntarily appear before a designated magistrate or the family division of circuit court as directed, the officer may release the person from custody with instructions to appear in court, given in the form of a citation as prescribed by [MCL 257.728].”
1 This section discusses citation requirements. For information on initiating a misdemeanor action by filing an order for an arrest warrant or by issuing a summons, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 3.