1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
[…] MCL 257.727c(1).8 See also MCL 257.743, which requires additional information pertaining to an accused’s right to admit or deny responsibility for a traffic civil infraction citation.
B.Accepting a Plea Based on a Citation
A judge or district court magistrate (if authorized to do so)9 can accept a plea of guilty or not guilty based solely on a citation. MCL 257.728e. However, if the accused pleads not guilty to a misdemeanor, a sworn complaint must be filed with the court before any further proceedings may be conducted. MCL 257.728e. “A warrant for arrest shall not issue for an offense [charged in the citation] until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate.” MCL 257.728e.
“[N]ot all appearance tickets or citations are considered sworn complaints under the Michigan Vehicle Code or the Code of Criminal Procedure, and not every appearance before the magistrate necessarily is preceded by the issuance of a complaint.”