1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
[…] 1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
Under the MVC, a police officer must issue a citation2 to a person who is arrested without a warrant for “a violation of [the MVC] punishable as a misdemeanor, or an ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of [the MVC] and punishable as a misdemeanor, under conditions not referred to in [MCL 257.617,3 MCL 257.619,4 or MCL 257.727.5]” MCL 257.728(1). But see MCL 764.9c(1), a provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizing an officer to issue an appearance ticket under the same circumstances in lieu of issuing a formal complaint under MCL 764.13.6 “The appearance ticket . . . , or other documentation as requested, must be forwarded to the court, appropriate prosecuting authority, or both, for review without delay.” MCL 764.9c(1). “Except as provided in [MCL 764.9c(5)], a police officer shall issue to and serve upon a person an appearance ticket . . . and release the person from custody if the person has been arrested for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation that has a maximum permissible penalty that does not exceed 1 year in jail or a fine, or both, and is not . . . an operating while intoxicated offense.” MCL 764.9c(4). MCL 764.9c “does not create a right to the issuance of an appearance ticket in lieu of an arrest. An arrested person may appeal the legality of his or her arrest as provided by law. However, an arrested person does not have a claim for damages against a police officer or law enforcement agency because he or she was arrested rather than issued an appearance ticket.” MCL 764.9c(8).