1.26Initiating a Misdemeanor Action by Issuing a Citation1
[…] However, the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . MCL 257.625 and [MCL] 257.625m, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to . . . MCL 257.625 and [MCL] 257.625m.” MCL 600.8511(b).
10 MCL 257.728e applies to misdemeanor citations punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days. The City of Plymouth case involved a misdemeanor citation that was punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days, which was challenged under MCL 764.9g. Similar to MCL 257.728e, MCL 764.9g(1) provides “[i]f the offender pleads not guilty, no further proceedings may be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate.” Although the City of Plymouth case involved a different statute, the Court considered the nearly identical language of MCL 257.728e in reaching its conclusion.