9.17Obtaining or Transferring a Vehicle to Circumvent Vehicle or License Sanctions
[…] MCL 257.233(5).

2.Unlawful Acquisition of a Vehicle Following License Suspension, Revocation, or Denial

“A person whose operator’s . . . license is suspended, revoked, or denied for, or who has never been licensed by [Michigan] and was convicted for, a third or subsequent violation of [MCL 257.625 or MCL 257.625m], o[r] a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625 or MCL 257.625m], or a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625 or MCL 257.625m], or for a fourth or subsequent suspension or revocation under [MCL 257.904] shall not purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire a motor vehicle during the suspension, revocation, or denial period.” MCL 257.233(6).

“A person who violates [MCL 257.233(6)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.” MCL 257.233(6).

3.Assigned Holder of Plates Fails to Produce Old Registration Certificate or Certificate of Title Upon Application for New Registration Certificate