9.17Obtaining or Transferring a Vehicle to Circumvent Vehicle or License Sanctions
[…] MCL 257.233(5).

2.Transfer of a Vehicle Subject to Vehicle Sanctions to a Person Exempt from Use Tax

“During the time a vehicle is subject to a temporary registration plate, vehicle forfeiture, immobilization, registration denial, or the period from adjudication to immobilization of forfeiture under [the MVC], a person shall not without a court order transfer or assign the title or an interest in the vehicle to a person who is not subject to payment of a use tax under [MCL 205.93].” MCL 257.233(4).

“The following transfers or purchases are not subject to use tax:

(a) A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transferee or purchaser is the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, child, stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, stepsister, grandparent, grandchild, legal ward, or a legally appointed guardian with a certified letter of guardianship, of the transferor.

(b) A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transfer is a gift to the beneficiary in the administration of an estate.

(c) If a vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft that has once been subjected to the Michigan sales or use tax is transferred in connection with the organization, reorganization, dissolution, or partial liquidation of an incorporated or unincorporated business and the beneficial ownership is not changed.

(d) If an insurance company licensed to conduct business in [Michigan] acquires ownership of a late model distressed vehicle as defined in [MCL 257.12a], through payment of damages in response to a claim or when the person who owned the vehicle before the insurance company reacquires ownership from the company as part of the settlement of a claim.” MCL 205.93(3).

“A person who violates [MCL 257.233(4)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” MCL 257.233(5).