6.20Unlawful Use of an Automobile Without Intent to Steal (Joyriding)
[…] 6.20Unlawful Use of an Automobile Without Intent to Steal (Joyriding)
“Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” MCL 750.414.
“[MCL 750.414] does not apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or anyone else, who, by the nature of his or her employment, has the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner’s knowledge or consent.” MCL 750.414.
•M Crim JI 24.2 addresses the elements of use of an automobile without authority and without intent to steal.
•M Crim JI 24.4 addresses the distinction between joyriding and the felony offense of unlawfully driving away an automobile, which is addressed in Section 8.12.
MCL 750.414 provides for:
•imprisonment for not more than 2 years; or
•fine of not more than $1,500.
However, if it is a first offense, “the court may reduce to punishment to imprisonment for not more than 3 months or a fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 750.414.
Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.